Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:    

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key morning shift

9th Nov Answer key, Analysis, expected cut off, solution

Evening Shift 9th Nov SSC CHSL answer key: Next article

9th Nov Morning shift Question Papers code

391 QK 5 download

402 LJ 6

513 MP7

624 TH 8

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key Evening

312 RH4

854 LK5 Download

743 MP6

129 TN7

Morning Shift

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key : Morning Shift analysis : we are publishing answer key, analysis, solution. 

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key paper code: 391 QK5. Other codes questions are same only sequence is different.

1 C 51 C 101 b 151 C
2 A 52 D 102 c 152 D
3 A 53 C 103 a 153 D
4 C 54 D 104 c 154 C
5 C 55 B 105 a 155 A
6 C 56 B 106 b 156 D
7 B 57 B 107 a 157 D
8 D 58 B 108 B 158 A
9 B 59 C 109 c 159 B
10 B 60 C 110 b 160 D
11 D 61 B 111 d 161 C
12 A 62 A 112 d 162 B
13 B 63 B 113 a 163 A
14 C 64 B 114 c 164 C
15 C 65 D 115 a 165 D
16 A 66 B 116 d 166 B
17 A 67 A 117 c 167 C
18 * 68 C 118 d 168 A
19 D 69 A 119 a 169 C
20 C 70 A 120 a 170 D
21 D 71 A 121 c 171 B
22 B 72 B 122 c 172 A
23 C 73 C 123 b 173 A
24 D 74 D 124 a 174 B
25 A 75 A 125 b 175 D
26 D 76 B 126 a 176 D
27 B 77 D 127 c 177 D
28 A 78 B 128 c 178 C
29 B 79 A 129 b 179 D
30 B 80 C 130 c 180 D
31 B 81 C 131 a 181 A
32 D 82 C 132 c 182 B
33 A 83 D 133 b 183 B
34 * 84 A 134 b 184 B
35 A 85 D 135 c 185 C
36 D 86 B 136 c 186 B
37 A 87 C 137 a 187 C
38 A 88 A 138 d 188 A
39 C 89 B 139 b 189 D
40 B 90 D 140 c 190 D
41 C 91 A 141 a 191 C
42 D 92 C 142 d 192 B
43 D 93 B 143 d 193 B
44 C 94 C 144 194 D
45 A 95 B 145 a 195 D
46 A 96 D 146 b 196 B
47 C 97 A 147 d 197 D
48 D 98 D 148 a 198 C
49 C 99 D 149 c 199 A
50 C 100 B 150 a 200 B

 

9th Nov Analysis Math:

SN Topic No. of Questions
1 Sequence and Series 1
2 LCM and HCF 2
3 Ratio and Proportion 2
4 Pipe and Cistern 1
5 Simplification 1
6 Average 1
7 Percentage 3
8 Profit and loss 1
9 Discount 2
10 Time and Work 2
11 Age determination 1
12 Simple Interest 1
13 Algebra 6
14 Trigonometry 5
15 Geometry 6
16 Mensuration 6
17 Data Interpretation 9
Total 50
Chapters with zero questions
1 Number System 0
2 Square and Square Root 0
3 Cube and Cube Root 0
4 Alligation 0
5 Partnership 0
6 Work and Wages 0
7 Power, Indices and Surds 0
8 Time and Distance (Rail) 0
9 Compound Interest 0
10 Boat and Streams 0
11 Miscellaneous 0

Analysis: 32 questions from geometry, trigonometry, algebra, mensuration, data interpretation. 9 questions from data interpretation. Those who will appear on 16th Nov, they can look it. You may to attempt 1st. Level of paper easy to moderate. 40+ should be your score to find a place in this IAS exam  only 1500 vacancies.    1500+ vacancies for 20 lakh aspirants.

9th Nov  Reasoning

Verbal
Analogy 9
Blood relation 1
symbol notation 1
classification 9
Diretion and Distance 2
Scheduled Day/ time 0
Series 6
coding 2
word formation 1
syllogism 2
Ranking and arrangement 0
Missing number 2
arithmetical problems 2
arrangement of words in logical order 3
cubes and dice 0
venn diagram 2
miscellaneous 3
Non Verbal
Series ——–Non Verbal 0
Analogy 0
classification 0
Mirror and Water images 1
Paper cutting & Folding 2
Completion of Figure 1
Embedded Figure 1
Deviation of Figure 0

Analysis:  A easy paper. Analogy 9 questions, 9 questions classification, 6 questions series. Almost 50% questions from these 3 chapters. Non Verbal reasoning only 4 questions. Overall maximum 30 minutes time and 45+ score is desired.

9th Nov  English: Solution in the end of this post. 

English analysis
Topics Questions asked
Common errors 5
Fill in the blanks 5
synonyms 5
antonyms 5
Idioms/phrases 5
Sentence improvement 5
One word substitution 5
Spellings 5
Comprehension 0
Voice 0
Rearrangement of sentences 0
Narration 0
Close test 10

English: It was quite easy paper. Close test 10 questions. All other chapters each 5 questions. 35+ should be a good score.
//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js //
9th Nov  GK

Topic No. of Questions
Life Science 3
Chemistry 5
Physics 4
Computer/techno 0
History 7
Geography 12
Polity 4
Economy 5
GK 9
Current 1

Analysis

It was easy to moderate question paper. Geography is dominating in SSC CHSL while life science dominated in SSC CGL. 30+ should be a good score.

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov Question papers answer key /Analysis: Expected cut off  :  Over all 150-160 should be our expected target score. Any how those who are comparing with previous years should change their mind. Level of competition is increasing day by day. This time 90% + SSC CGL candidates are appearing for this test.

SSC CHSL LDC 9th Nov  SSC CHSL General Awareness Code: 391 QK 5  ( answer key given above) 

  1. The original founder of the manuscripts and Editor of Kautilya’s Arthashstra was
    A. Srikanta Shastri B. Srinivasa Iyangar C. R.Shamashast D. William Jones
  2. Which of the following is largest Biosphere Reserve of India?
    A. Nilgiri B. Nandadevi C. Sundarbans D. Gulf of Mannar
  3. ISRO’s Master Control facility is
    A. Andhra Pradesh B. Orissa C. Gujarat D. Karnataka
  4. India is the largest producer and exporter of
    A. Cotton B. Copper C. Tea D. Mica
  5. The soils which are rich are rich in Calcium are known as
    A. Pedocals B. Pedafers C. Podsols D. Laterites
  6. Cultivable land is defined as
    A. Land actually under crops B. Cultivable waste land + fallow land
    C. old fallow lands + current fallow land D. total fallow land + net sown area
  7. From which part of Opium pant we get morphine?
    A. Leaves B. Stem C. Bark D. Fruit Coat

  8. Which of the following is biological method of soil conservation?
    A. Contour farming B. Contour terracing C. Gully control D. Basin listing

  9. Glucose is a type of
    A. Pentose Sugar B. Hexose Sugar C. Tetrose Sugar D. Diose Sugar

  10. Number of mitochondria in bacterial cell is
    A. one B. two C. many D. zero

  11. In cactus, the spines are the modified
    A. stem B. stipules C. leaves D. buds

  12. The smallest known prokaryotic organism is
    A. Microcystis B. Mycoplasma C. Bacteria D. Chlorella
    //pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js //

  13. Rainbow is formed due to
    A. refraction and dispersion B. scattering and refraction
    C. diffraction and refraction D. refractions and reflection

  14. Golden view of sea shell is due to
    A. Diffraction B. Dispersion C. Polarization D. Reflection

  15. An object covers distance which is directly proportional to the to the square distance which is directly proportional to the square of the time, its acceleration is
    A. increasing B. decreasing C. Zero D. Consent

  16. If horizontal range of a projectile is four time its maximum height, the angle of projection of projection is
    A. 300 B. 450 C. Sin-1(1/4) D. tan-1(1/4)

  17. Which place is called as “Silicon Valley” of India?
    A. Delhi B. Pune C. Bengaluru D. Hyderabad

  18. Telnet stands for
    A. Telephone Network B. Television Network
    C. Teletype Network D. Telefax Network

169 Which of the following metals has least melting point?
A. Gold B. Silver C. Mercury D. Copper

  1. The gas produced in marshy places due to decomposition of vegetation is
    A. Carbon Monooxide B. Carbon dioxide C. Sulphur dioxide D. Methane

  2. The boiling point of water decreases at higher altitudes is due to
    A. low temperature B. low atmospheric pressure
    C. high temperature D. high atmospheric pressure

  3. The chemical name of “Hypo” commonly used in photography is
    A. Sodium thiosulphate B. Silver nitrate C Sodium nitrate D. Silver iodide

  4. With what bio region is the term “Steppe” associated?
    A. Grasslands B. Tropical forests C. Savanna D. Coniferous forests

  5. About how much of world’s land area is tropical rainforest?
    A. 2 percent B. 7 percent C. 10 percent D. 15 percent

  6. According to your text, what can be “the thought of as the genetic library that keeps life going on Earth”?
    A. A bio-engineering la B. Human genes C. The human genome project D. Biodiversity

  7. The world’s growing appetite for what food product is a leading cause of tropical deforestration?
    A. Pork B. Sugar C. Lamb D. Beef

  8. “ Life Divine” is book written by
    A. M.K. Gandhi B. Rabindranath Tagore C. S. Radhakrishan D. Shri Aurbindos

  9. The Oaskar Award was won 36 times by
    A. Charlie Chaplin B. Alfred Hitchcock C. Walt Disney D. Akiro Kurosawa

  10. “Meghdoot” was written by
    A. Humayun Kabir B. khushwant Sing C. Banabhatta D. Kaidasa

  11. Who among the following is famous English writer?
    A. Amrita Pritm B. Mahadevi Verma C. Ashpurna Devi D. Mulk Raj Anand

  12. The president of World Bank is
    A. Jim Yoga Kim B. Christine Lagarde C. Prema Cariappa D. Vijay L. Kelkar

  13. Tulsidas wrote Ramchritmanas in the reign of
    A. Babar B. Akbar C. Aurangzeb D. Jahangir

  14. Grammy Award is given in the field of
    A. Acting B. Music C. Singing D. Boxing

  15. The first woman to get the Bharat Ratan Award is
    A. Mother Teresa B. Indira Gandhi C. Lata Mangeshkar D. Sarojini Naidu

  16. Karl Marx wrote
    A. Asian Drama B. Emma C. Das Kapital D. Good Earth

  17. The religious test of the Jews is named as
    A. The Analectus B. Torah C. Tripitaka D. Zend-Avesta

  18. Which of the following statement is correct?
    A. Most workers will work for less than their reservation wage:
    B. The reservation wage is the maximum amount any firm will pay for a worker.
    C. Economic rent is the difference between the market wage and the reservation wage.
    D. Economic rent is th amount one must pay to enter a desirable labour market.

  19. Other things being equal, a decrease in quantity demanded of a commodity can be caused be caused by
    A. a rise in the price of the commodity
    B. a rise in the income of the consumer
    C. a fall in the price of a commodity
    D. a fall in the income of the consumer

  20. Which of the following is not an economic problem?
    A. Deciding between paid work and leisure
    B. Deciding between expenditure on one good and the other
    C. Deciding between alternative methods of personal saving.
    D. Deciding between different ways of spending leisure time.

  21. Which of the following occurs when labour productivity rises?
    A. The equilibrium nominal wage falls
    B. The equilibrium quantity of labour falls
    C. Competitive firms will be induced to use more capital
    D. The labour demand curve shifts to the right

  22. Which of the following are consumer semi-durable goods?
    A. Cars and television sets
    B. Milk and milk products
    C. Foodgrains and other food products
    D. Electrical appliance like fans and electric irons

  23. In the provisional parliament of India, how many members were there?
    A. 296 B. 313 C. 318 D. 316

  24. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday `October 2 as the International Nonviolence Day at
    A. International Indology Conference
    B. Satyagraha Centenary Conference
    C. Congress foundation Day
    D. None of these

  25. Who admits a new State to the Union of India?
    A. President B. Supreme Court C. Prime Minister D. Parliament

  26. In which year were the States reorganized on a linguistic basis?
    A. 1951 B. 1947 C. 1950 D. 1956

  27. Who has got the power to create All India Services?
    A. Supreme Court B. The Parliament
    C. Council of Ministers D. Prime Minister

  28. Which one of the following is the most lasting contribution of the Rastrakutas?
    A. Kailasha Temple
    B. Pampa, Ponna, Ranna, the three writers of Kamnada Poetry and Kailasha Temple
    C. Patronage of Jainism
    D. Conquests

  29. Ravikirti, a jain, who composed the Aihole Prashastri, was patronized by
    A. Pulakeshi I B. Harsha C. Pulakeshi II D. Kharavela

  30. The “mein Kampf” was written by
    A. Hitler B. Mussolini C. Bismarck D. Mazzini

  31. When did the reign of Delhi Sultanate came to an end?
    A. 1498 A. D. B. 1526 A.D. C. 1565 A.D. D. 1600 A.D.

 

 

Solution of English Section of the SSC HSCL LDC paper held on 9th November morning session.

391 QK5

ANTONYMS

Q1) Veteran

Veteran means an experienced person.

Answer: C Novice meaning a person who has newly begun learning something.

Q2) Superfluous

It means beyond what is required or sufficient.

Answer : D Necessary

Q3) Equilibrium

It means balanced

Answer: C (Imbalance)

Q4) Immortal

It means not liable or subject to death.

Answer : D (Temporary)

Q5) Focus

It means a point at which rays of light meet.

Answer: B (Disperse means to scatter in different directions)

SYNONYMS

Q6) Vivacious

It means full of energy and spirit

Answer: B (lively)

Q7) Sporadic

It means having no pattern or order of time

Answer : B (Scattered)

Q8) Persevere

It means to remain constant to an idea even in the face of opposition.

Answer : ( B) Persist

Q9) Petition

It is a formal written document requesting a right or benefit from a person or group in authority.

Answer : C (appeal)

Q10) Proposition

It is a plan suggested for acceptance

Answer : C (Proposal)

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

Q11) In his salad days he was quite a dandy.

Answer B (adolescence)

Q12) He is cool about working at night.

A) Ready to work
B) Not ready to work
C) Excited about working
D) Grudgingly working

Answer A

Q13) You cannot throw dust into my eyes.

A) terrify me
B) Cheat me
C) hurt me
D) abuse me

Answer B

Q14) He spoke well though it was his maiden speech.

A) Long speech
B) First speech
C) brief speech
D) emotional speech

Answer B

Q15) The students were all ears when the speaker started talking about the changes in the exam.

A) smiling
B) silent
C) restless
D) attentive

Answer D

Sentence improvement

Q16) One cannot be indifferent to one’s health, can’t one
A) can’t be
B) can one?
C) isn’t it?
D) no improvement

Answer B

The sentence already has a negative (cannot) so there cant be any other negative in the Question Tag.So the correct answer is B

Q17) The mother with her children were expected.

A) was
B) will
C) have
D) no improvement

Answer A (If two nouns or pronouns are joined by with the verb used will be according to the first subject)

Q18) Sohan is pleased at the news yesterday.

A) has been pleased
B) had been pleased.
C) was pleased
D) no improvement

Answer C ( The sentence is in the past tense as the word yesterday has been used)

Q19) She did not like the movie, nor I did.

A) nor did I
B) nor I like it.
C) nor did I like it.
D) No improvement

Answer A ( nor will be followed by the helping verb and then the subject will be used)

Q20) Old habits die hardly.

A) Hard
B) too hard
C) much hardly
D) no improvement

Answer:A (Hard means to do with a good deal of effort and Hardly means scarcely or rarely)

Q21) Answer A (alimony is the allowance made by the husband to his wife when they are legally separated)
Parsimony is miserliness.
Matrimony is related to marriage.
Honorarium is the payment given for a professional service that are given nominally without charge.

Q22) Answer B (Fantasy is wild imagination)
Whim is a sudden desire or change of mind.

Q23) Answer C (A sonnet is a poem of fourteen lines)                                               Ballad is a poem or song narrating a story in short stanzas.                                 Psalm is a sacred song or hymn related to Jewish or Christian religion.           Carols are religious songs sung on Christmas.

Q24) Answer D (Infallible is one incapable of making mistakes)                 Erroneous is by mistake                                                                                         Incorrigible is one who can’t improve his behavior                                           Unbeatable is one who can’t be defeated.

Q25) Answer A (Credulous is one who believes everything that one hears)       Credible means something which can be believed.                                         Creditable means deserving praise.                                                                     Credential is some aspect of a person’s background, especially when used to indicate their suitability for something.

Spelling

Q26) Answer : B (Libertarian)

Q27) Answer : D (Emphatic)

Q28) Answer : B (Mountaineer)

Q29) Answer : A (Happened)

Q30) Answer : C (Sentimentalist)

Cloze test

Delhi (31)the capital of India.People from all parts of the country and the world-(32)to Delhi.There(33)many historical buildings.People(34) the Rajghat ,Shanti Van and Vijay Ghat.We visited Delhi last year(35)our cousins.There(36)_ many other historical cities.Agra_(37)_ one of them.We (38)_visit Agra and Jaipur next time.The Red fort of Delhi and the Hawa Mahal of Jaipur were(39)famous for their Mughal(40)_Rajasthani architecture respectively.

Q31) A) was B) are C) is D) were : Correct answer C

Q32) A) came B) comes C) come D) coming: Correct Answer C

Q33) A) has B) were C) is D) are: Correct answer D

Q34) A) visit B) visited C) visiting D) visits: Correct answer A

Q35) A) for B) on C) Of D) with : Correct answer D

Q36) A) is B) are C) were D) was : Correct answer B

Q 37) A) are B) was C) is D) were : Correct answer C

Q 38) A) will B) would C) could D) can : Correct answer A

Q 39) A) much B) very C) too D) more : Correct answer B

Q 40) A) either B) because C) or D) and: Correct Answer D

(Q31 to 34) The initial part of the passage is in simple present tense.So the blanks will also be filled with verbs of simple present.It is a simple passage and can be filled easily)

Spot the error in the sentence

Q41) A interesting book(A)/”A tale of two cities”(B)/was written by Alexander Dumas.(C)/No error(D)

Answer A (A interesting book will be replaced by an interesting book)

Q42) In India (A)/there are(B)/many poors (C)/No error(D)

Answer C (Poors will be replaced by poor)

Q43) I worked (A)/as medical representative (B)/for eight months (C) /No error (D)

Answer B : Use a before medical representative.

Q44) Shakespeare has written (A)/many plays(B)/as well as some poetries.(C)/No error(D)

Answer C (Usage of poetries is incorrect)

Q45) Neither of the girls (A)/were willing to (B)/ accept the proposal(C)/No error(D)

Answer B : replace were with was

Fill in the blanks

Q46) There is no____ evidence to support your assertion.

A) facile B) fictitious C) facetious D) factual

Answer : D

Note : Facile means superficial/Fictitious means artificially created/facetious means frivolous/factual means concerned with what is actually the case

Q47) Throw a stone____the fierce dog.

A) at B) upon C) on D) above

Answer : A

Q48) Is not learning superior _____ wealth?

A) than B) from C) by D) to

Answer: D ( With superior preposition to is used )

Q 49) A group of agitators _____the mob to break down the vice Chancellor’s door.

A) wished  B) excited C) threatened D) incited

Answer D (incited means to urge to do something wrong or unlawful)

Q50) Turn the lights _______before you go to bed.

A) on B) off C) out D) down

Answer B (off)

Answer key Click 

error: Content is protected !!