Chat with us, powered by LiveChat SSC CGL Spot the Error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

Mobile : +91-8800912722 , +91-9729327755( 9am-5pm | Mon to Sat) | Email : [email protected]

Daily New Batch "Join SSC CGL Online Coaching Batch for 2018 and 2019 or Hard Drive Course for 2018 and 2019".

SSC CGL Spot the Error in the sentence exercise based on tenses.

SSC CGL Spot the Error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

(With answers and explanations)

Directions : In these questions , read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.The number of that part is the answer, if there is no error, the answer is (d). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

Q1. After you will return (A)/ from Mumbai (B) / I will come to meet you. (C) / No error.(D)

Q2. My father (A)/ has left (B) /for Bombay last Saturday. (C) /No error.(D)

Q3. I used to study (A) /till 10 pm and (B) /and then I go to bed.   (C) /No error. (D)

Q4. Air pollution caused by industrial fumes has been studied (A)/ for years, but only recently has (B)/ the harmful effects of noise pollution become known(C)/. No error.(D)

Q5. The judge asked the man (A)/ if the bag he had lost(B)/ contain five thousand rupees (C)/No error (D)

Q6.  As you can see(A)/ by my visiting card (B)/that now I am in Mumbai.(C)/No error (D)

Q7.  The ministry was considered several proposals (A)/ for the development of small and medium enterprises (B)/during Budget discussions. (C)/No error (D)

Q8. Having work(A)/ in both public and private sector banks(B)/she is the most suitable person to take over the post of the chairman.(C)/No error(D)

Q9. He started a very small business two years ago (A)/ but it grew very fast (B)/as the country is experiencing a boom at that time.(C)/No error(D)

Q10.  Keeping in mind the current market conditions (A)/ it has better for us (B)/ to invest in the infrastructure structure. (C)/No error(D)

Q11. Since I had lived there for many years(A)/the villagers were very comfortable(B)/ talked to me about all their problems.(C)/No error(D)

Q12.  Our equipment gets (A)/ damage very often in summer (B)/ because there are too many power cuts. (C)/No error (D)

Q13.  Most children liked to rest in the afternoon (A)/ after they returned from school (B)/but my son seems to have an inexhaustible source of energy. (C)/No error (D)

Q14. The cutting down on costs (A)/was the main reason for the firm to survive (B)/even during a very difficult period. (C)/No error (D)

Q15.  I will go (A)/ for the swimming classes tomorrow (B)/ if I have recovered from fever. (C)/No error. (D)

Q16. The principal announced (A)/ in the school assembly that the school fees (B)/ will be hiked from the beginning of the next academic session. (C)/No error(D)

Q17.  The terrorist did not (A)/ confessed his crime even till the very end (B)/of his trail and said that he was innocent.(C) /No error (D)

Q18. If the industrial sector continues to grow(A)/ at the same rate for the next few months(B)/ I think it has a high growth rate this year.(C)/No error (D)

Q19. Results find that boys (A)/ played not only more than girls(B)/ but also performed better in many fields.(C)/No error (D)

Q20. Celebrating his ten long years in the film industry (A)/the actor announce that he would be doing a new show (B)/on television which would be done completely free of cost.(C)/No error (D)

Q21. Had I known (A)/ the weather forecast earlier (B)/I would not make plans to go out. (C)/ No error (D)

Q22. If you to talk to her on this sensitive matter(A)/ it is probable(B)/ that she will not listen to you at all.(C)/ No error (D)

SSC CGL Spot the Error
Q23. On many occasions (A)/we did helped the poor (B)/ people by way of giving them food to eat and clothes to put on. (C)/ No error (D)

Q24. The new year party continued (A)/till midnight as more and more(B)/ guests join in the fun and frolic.(C)/ No error (D)

Q25. The market continues to be positive (A)/ and we expected the trend (B)/ to continue in the next quarter also. (C)/No error (D)

Q26. Big landlords in the villages(A)/ who were till now paid for electricity(B)/ at subsidized rates will soon have to pay the government at full rates.(C)/ No error

Q27. The new vaccination will help (A)/ in prevent the disease (B)/ to spread to other parts of the body. (C)/No error (D)

Q28.  A sharp rise in the prices of petrol (A)/ has lead to an increase (B)/ in the prices of all the commodities. (C)/No error (D)

Q29. Dressed in a beautiful blue gown (A)/ the little girl eagerly waits for her father to return (B)/ so that she could cut the cake.(C)/No error (D)

Q30.  The High Court on Thursday (A)/ ban running of diesel run vehicles (B)/including small vehicles in the eco sensitive zone.(C)/No error (D)

Q31.  If everything  go well(A)/,the examination scheduled for next month(B)/ will be conducted without any disruptions.(C)/No error (D)

Q32. The pain ease away after the surgery (A)/ and slowly the stitch marks (B)/ also vanished.(C)/No error (D)

Q33. They have recently began (A)/ to purchase furniture for their new house (B)/ which is being constructed in Poona.(C)/No error (D)

Q34. Many international companies are invested (A)/ in India as India is (B)/one of the world’s fastest growing economies.(C)/No error(D)

Q35.  He is suffering from severe back ache (A)/ since Monday as he has been working (B)/on the computer for at least eight hours a day. (C) / No error (D)

Q36.  Most of the students from Pinnacle (A)/have successful in reaching (B)/the second level of the competition.(C)/No error(D)

Q37.  Workers struggle to build (A)/ the bridge after the bridge was (B)/damaged last night.(C)/No error (D)

Q38. The newspaper which does not accept advertisements and is fund entirely (A)/ by donations describes itself as the (B)/ most popular newspaper on the planet. (C)/No error (D)

Q39. The members of the musical group have (A) /accepted that they have been contributing money from their pockets (B)/ in the initial years to meet the expenses of the group. (C)/No error (D)

Q40.  I took my children to watch (A)/ some children’s films (B)/being screen in the city. (C)/No error (D)

Q41. The principal of the school (A)/does not believe that the teachers (B)/are working hard all these years. (C)/No error (D)

Q42.  I remember in my youth I was used (A)/to go with my father to his shop and looked (B)/ into his account books(C)/No error(D)

Q43. I missed the last bus which I usually catch (A)/and have to stay back (B)/at the bus stop last night. (C)/No error (D)

Q44.  Why does he worry (A)/ over petty matters and issues (B)/ is not known even to his parents. (C)/No error(D)

Q45. Leaders enable a group by imagining (A)/and create a future (B)/ which will fulfill the purpose of the group.(C)/No error(D)

Q46.  Her goal is to win a gold medal (A)/in the Asian games and (B)/made her country proud.(C)/No error(D)

Q47. He firmly belief that (A)/ if any disease is detected early then (B)/ it can be cured by yoga.(C)/No error(D)

Q48. Ramesh takes charge of (A)/ the project within a few days(B)/ of appointment. (C)/No error(D)

Q49.  Economists have predicted that (A)/ the country’s economic growth (B)/falls low to eight per cent this year.(C)/No error(D)

Answers with explanations.

1      After you will return (A)/ from Mumbai (B) / I will come to meet you. (C) / No error.(D)

Answer a

Explanation – Remove will. Do not use will after time clause.

2      My father (A)/ has left (B) /for Bombay last Saturday. (C) /No error.(D)

Answer b

Explanation –It is clearly mentioned that the activity is of last Saturday use simple past in part b. So remove has.

3      I used to study (A) /till 10 pm and (B) /and then I go to bed.   (C) /No error. (D)

Answer c

Explanation – ‘Used to’ is used for past habitual action. In part c change go to went.

4     Air pollution caused by industrial fumes has been studied (A)/ for years, but only recently has (B)/ the harmful effects of noise pollution become known(C)/. No error.(D)

Answer b

Explanation-use have instead of has as harmful effects of noise pollution is plural.

5     The judge asked the man (A)/ if the bag he had lost (B)/ contain five thousand rupees (C)/No error (D)

Answer c

Explanation- Replace contain by contained as the sentence is in past tense.

6     As you can see(A)/ by my visiting card (B)/that now I am in Mumbai.(C)/No error (D)

Answer d (no error)

7     The ministry was considered several proposals (A)/ for the development of small and medium enterprises (B)/during Budget discussions. (C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Use simple past tense. (The ministry considered several proposals)

8     Having work (A)/ in both public and private sector banks(B)/she is the most suitable person to take over the post of the chairman.(C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation- Replace work by worked as the sentence is of past tense.

9     He started a very small business two years ago (A)/ but it grew very fast (B)/as the country is experiencing a boom at that time.(C)/No error(D)

Answer c

Explanation-The sentence is of past tense. So use was experiencing.

10     Keeping in mind the current market conditions (A)/ it has better for us (B)/ to invest in the infrastructure structure. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation-Replace it has better for us by it is better for us. The sentence is in present tense.

11     Since I had lived there for many years(A)/the villagers were very comfortable(B)/ talked to me about all their problems.(C)/No error(D)

Answer C

Explanation-Use talking instead of talked as the latter part of the sentence is in past continuous tense.

12     Our equipment gets (A)/ damage very often in summer (B)/ because there are too many power cuts. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation-Use damaged instead of damage as the sentence is in passive voice. Third form of the verb is used in passive voice.

13     Most children liked to rest in the afternoon (A)/ after they returned from school (B)/but my son seems to have an inexhaustible source of energy. (C)/No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation- replace seems by seemed as the sentence is in past tense.

14 The cutting down on costs (A)/was the main reason for the firm to survive (B)/even during a very difficult period. (C)/No error (D)

Answer D (No error)

15     I will go (A)/ for the swimming classes tomorrow (B)/ if I have recovered from fever. (C)/No error. (D)

Answer c

Explanation – If I have recovered is to be replaced by if I recover. Sentences of future beginning with if should be in simple present.

16     The principal announced (A)/ in the school assembly that the school fees (B)/ will be hiked from the beginning of the next academic session. (C)/No error(D)

Answer C

Explanation – replace will by would. (The sentence is in indirect speech)

17     The terrorist did not (A)/ confessed his crime even till the very end (B)/of his trail and said that he was innocent.(C) /No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace confessed by confess. (We use first form of the verb with did.)

18     If the industrial sector continues to grow(A)/ at the same rate for the next few months(B)/ I think it has a high growth rate this year.(C)/No error (D)

Answer c

Explanation – replace I think it has by it will have as it is of the future tense.

19     Results find that boys (A)/ played not only more than girls (B)/ but also performed better in many fields. (C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – replace find by found as the sentence is of past tense.

20     Celebrating his ten long years in the film industry (A)/the actor announce that he would be doing a new show (B)/on television which would be done completely free of cost.(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace announce by announced as the sentence is of past tense.

21     Had I known (A)/ the weather forecast earlier (B)/I would not make plans to go out. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation – replace would not make by would not have made. ( for imaginary sentences of the past tense would have and third form of the verb is used)

22     If you are to talk to her on this sensitive matter(A)/ it is probable(B)/ that she will not listen to you at all.(C)/ No error (D)

Answer D

23     On many occasions (A)/we did helped the poor (B)/ people by way of giving them food to eat and clothes to put on. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – Remove did

24     The new year party continued (A)/till midnight as more and more(B)/ guests join in the fun and frolic.(C)/ No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation – replace join by joined as the sentence is of past tense.

25     The market continues to be positive (A)/ and we expected the trend (B)/ to continue in the next quarter also. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace expect by expect as the latter part of the sentence is of future tense.

26     Big landlords in the villages(A)/ who were till now paid for electricity(B)/ at subsidized rates will soon have to pay the government at full rates.(C)/ No error

Answer B

Explanation – replace paid by paying as the sentence is of past continuous tense.

27     The new vaccination will help (A)/ in prevent the disease (B)/ to spread to other parts of the body. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace prevent by preventing (We use the verb + ing after all prepositions except to)

28     A sharp rise in the prices of petrol (A)/ has lead to an increase (B)/ in the prices of all the commodities. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace lead by led.With has/have and had third form of the verb is used. (lead ,led led)

29     Dressed in a beautiful blue gown (A)/ the little girl eagerly waits for her father to return (B)/ so that she could cut the cake.(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace waits by waited as the sentence is in past tense.

30     The High Court on Thursday (A)/ ban running of diesel run vehicles (B)/including small vehicles in the eco sensitive zone.(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace ban by banned as the sentence is in past tense.

31     If everything  go well(A)/,the examination scheduled for next month(B)/ will be conducted without any disruptions.(C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace go by goes. Everything is considered singular so goes will be used and not go.

32     The pain ease away after the surgery (A)/ and slowly the stitch marks (B)/ also vanished.(C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace ease by eased as the sentence is in past tense.

33     They have recently began (A)/ to purchase furniture for their new house (B)/ which is being constructed in Poona.(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace began by begun .With has/have/had third form of the verb is used. (begin, began,begun)

34     Many international companies are invested (A)/ in India as India is (B)/one of the world’s fastest growing economies.(C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace invested by investing. (The sentence is in present continuous tense)

35     He is suffering from severe back ache (A)/ since Monday as he has been working (B)/on the computer for at least eight hours a day. (C) / No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace is suffering by has been suffering. (The sentence is in present perfect continuous tense)

36     Most of the students from Pinnacle (A)/have successful in reaching (B)/the second level of the competition.(C)/No error(D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace successful by succeeded. With has/have/had third form of the verb is used.

37     Workers struggle to build (A)/ the bridge after the bridge was (B)/damaged last night.(C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace struggle by struggled.

38     The newspaper which does not accept advertisements and is fund entirely (A)/ by donations describes itself as the (B)/ most popular newspaper on the planet. (C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace fund by funded. The sentence is in passive voice. Third form of the verb is used in passive voice.

39     The members of the musical group have (A) /accepted that they have been contributing money from their pockets (B)/ in the initial years to meet the expenses of the group. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace have been contributing by had been contributing. (The sentence is in past perfect continuous tense)

40     I took my children to watch (A)/ some children’s films (B)/being screen in the city. (C)/No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation – Replace screen by screened.

41     The principal of the school (A)/does not believe that the teachers (B)/are working hard all these years. (C)/No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation – Replace are working by have been contributing. (The sentence is in present perfect continuous tense)

42     I remember in my youth I was used (A)/to go with my father to his shop and looked (B)/ into his account books(C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation –Remove was. ‘Used to’ is used for past habitual action.

43     I missed the last bus which I usually catch (A)/and have to stay back (B)/at the bus stop last night. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace have by had.

44    Why does he worry (A)/ over petty matters and issues (B)/ is not known even to his parents. (C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation- Remove does .The sentence is not in interrogative pattern.In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.But in simple assertive sentences the subject is used before the Helping Verb.

SSC CGL Spot the Error
45     Leaders enable a group by imagining (A)/and create a future (B)/ which will fulfill the purpose of the group.(C)/No error(D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace create by creating.

46     Her goal is to win a gold medal (A)/in the Asian games and (B)/made her country proud.(C)/No error(D)

Answer B

Explanation – Replace made by make.

47     He firmly belief that (A)/ if any disease is detected early then (B)/ it can be cured by yoga.(C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation – Replace belief by believes

48     Ramesh takes charge of (A)/ the project within a few days(B)/ of appointment. (C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation – replace takes by took As the sentence is in past tense.

49     Economists have predicted that (A)/ the country’s economic growth (B)/falls low to eight per cent this year.(C)/No error(D)

Answer C

Explanation – replace falls by will fall as the sentence is in future tense.

You may like our other articles

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

27 Responses to “SSC CGL Spot the Error in the sentence exercise based on tenses”

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!




error: Content is protected !!