9817390373,8295688244
Sscglpinnacle Dhaka
ssc test series ad1

SSC CGL Reasoning Question Paper with Answer (Eng) | Tier 1

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
SSC

SSC CGL Reasoning Question Paper with Answer (Hindi/Eng) | Tier 1 Exam

SSC CGL Reasoning Question Paper with Answer (Eng) | Tier 1 Exam

Q1. In the following question,select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Ans. (a)

Q2. How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) 18

Ans. (c)

Q3. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

1. All stars are white.

2. All white are moon.

3. No moon is blue.

Conclusions:

1. Some moon are stars.

2. No blue is stars.

3. Some white are stars.

4. Some blue are white.

(a) Only conclusion (I), (II) and (III) follow.

(b) Only conclusion (III) and (IV) follow.

(c) Only conclusion (I), (II) and (IV) follow.

(d) Only conclusion (II), (III) and (IV) follow.

Ans. (a)

Q4. In the following question,select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 16

Ans. (a)

Q5. How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

Ans. (c)

Q6. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

1. Some staplers are pins.

2. All pins are markers.

Conclusions:

1. Some staplers are markers.

2. All markers are pins.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.

(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

(d) Both conclusions follow.

Ans. (a)

Q7. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 35

(b) 42

(c) 45

(d) 95

Ans. (a)

Q8. How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 13

Ans. (b)

Q9. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

1. All cups are vegetable.

2. All vegetable are pens.

Conclusions:

1. Some pens are vegetable.

2. Some pens are cups.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.

(c) Both conclusion follow.

(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

Ans. (c)

Q10. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 33

(b) 34

(c) 36

(d) 37

Ans. (c)

Q11. How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 16

(b) 20

(c) 22

(d) 24

Ans. (c)

Q12. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

1. All bags are tables.

2. No table is red.

Conclusions:

1. Some bags are red.

2. All bags are red.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.

(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

(d) Both conclusion follow.

Ans. (c)