Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:    

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Q1. (a) I have not seen him since twenty years /(b) and so I cannot say with certainty /(c)whether he is alive or dead./(D) No error

Answer A Explanation – replace since by for

Q2. (a) Whenever he is coming here /(b) he brings a lot of /(c)problems for me. /(D)  No Error

Answer A Explanation – replace is coming by comes (It’s a repeated action so use simple present)

Q3. (a) It is appearing to me /(b)that you are complaining /(c) against my friends and relatives. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to appear. Replace appearing by appears.

Q4. (a)The old man who is sitting on the bench /(b) lived here for more than /(c) a month /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace lived by has been living as it is in the present continuous tense.

Q5. (a) A misogynist is a person /(b)  who hate a woman but a philogynist is a person /(c) who loves woman. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace hate by hates. In case of relative pronouns we see the antecedent and use the verb accordingly after the relative pronoun.

Spot the error in the sentence
Q6. (a) The secret of his sound health /(b) lies in the fact that  /(c) he is getting up before sunrise and goes for a morning walk. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace is getting up by gets up as it is a habitual action so simple present will be used.

Q7. (a) As soon as he /(b) reach home, he will /(c) send you the books. /(D) No error

Answer b Explanation  – Replace reach by reaches as he is singular.

Q8. (a) He seems to be happy /(b) because his family /(c) has come from the village to live with him. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q9. (a) “It is high time /(b) you are reading this work /(c)my friend said to me. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace are reading by read. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

Q10. (a) I have got /(b) the information that your /(c)father has died last week. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Remove has as the the father died last week so simple past tense should b used.

Q11. (a) Many of my friends /(b) who were told to come here /(c)today but none of them arrived yet. /(D)No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace arrived by has arrived. With yet the present perfect is used.

Q12. (a) Ruchika says /(b) that she will take /(c)her umbrella in case it will rain. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace will rain by rains. For sentences of the future tense beginning with in case use simple present and not simple future.

Q13. (a) I will let you know /(b) as soon as I will get /(c) any information about your job. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with as soon as (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

Q14. (a) This is, indeed /(b) the first time in my life that I hear/(c)such an interesting story. /(D) No Error

Answer b  Explanation – Use removed. The sentence is in past tense.

Q15. (a) Before the alarm /(b) had stopped ringing /(c)Veena had pulled up  the shade. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (remove had from part b and make it in simple past)

Q16. (a) I have been knowing  /(b) him for ten years /(c) but I don’t know where he lives. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to know to make it in continuous tense. Replace been knowing to known.

Q17. (a) When you will try to /(b) understand the rules of the game /(c),you will be able, to play properly  /(D).No err

Answer a Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with When (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

Q18. (a) If he had time to spare /(b) he would spend /(c)time with his family. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace would by would have spent. For imaginary instances of the past use would have + third form of the verb.

Q19. (a) All the flowers in the park will die /(b) before the rains /(c)come. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation – Replace will by will have died. The sentence is of future perfect.

Q20. (a) If he would have done this, /(b) he would done wrong /(c) and would have disappointed many of his friends. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace would done by would have done .

Q21. (a) He reached /(b) the station after/(c) the train had started.(c)/ No error (D)

Answer d

Q22. (a) I wish /(b) he was as good as you /(c) when it came to managing finances/(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

Q23. (a) The judge had not given  /(b) any decision /(c)until he had studied the case. (c) /No Error (D)/

Answer a Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (replace had not given by did not give)

Q24. (a) He lived /(b) here since Q1980 /(c) therefore he knows everything about this place. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation – replace lived by has been living. (present perfect continuous)

Q25. (a) I have been /(b)  working at Pinnacle for /(c)the last five years. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q26. (a) I have passed /(b) the examination /(c)two years ago. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – use simple past and not present perfect

Q27. (a)Since he joined  /(b) this post, he did not take /(c)any bribe. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – Use present perfect (has not taken) and not simple past. The Present Perfect is used to talk about change that has happened over a period of time

Q28. (a) Perhaps you know /(b) that I have passed /(c)the examination in Q1990. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanations – remove have (the sentence is in simple past as Q1990 is clearly mentioned)

Q29. (a) My secretary came /(b)  to the meeting /(c)later than I expect. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace expect by had expected)

Q30. (a) If I was you /(b) I would have told /(c)the manager to keep his mouth shut. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

Q31. (a) He has read four plays /(b) written by Shakespeare/(c)by the end of his vacation. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – replace has by had (The sentence is in past tense)

Q32. (a) When they stole /(b)  the money /(c)and where did they hide it?. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace they stole by did they steal .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q33. (a) I want you to /(b) pick up the box /(c)of clothes and kept it in hall. /(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation- Replace kept by keep.

Q34. (a) My friend tried to tell us /(b) what has happened with him /(c)but his words were not clear to us. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanations- Remove has as it is in simple past tense.

Q35. (a) My wife got everything ready for all /(b) of them long /(c) before they arrived. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace arrived by had arrived)

Q36. (a) She was with me uptil now, /(b) so please don’t scold her/(c) for being late. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – Replace uptil by until

Q37. (a) I have been adoring /(b)  her for /(c) the beauty of her eyes /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to adore to make it in continuous tense. Replace have been adoring by adore

Q38. (a) Had he come even a moment earlier /(b)  he would have /(c)found me there. /(D) No Error

Answer D

Q39. (a) We have been / (b) celebrating many festivals /(c) since centuries. /(D) No Error

Answer d Explanation – replace since by for.(With total time for is used)

Q40. (a) Old age and infirmity /(b) had began to /(c)catch up with him. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace began by begun.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

Q41. (a) The passer-by told us /(b) where was the marriage hall /(c)and even led us to it/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- Replace where was the marriage hall by where the marriage hall was.The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q42. (a) Many observations indicate/(b) that the number of the drug /(c) addicts is grew day by day. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation replace grew by growing

Q43. (a) Newspapers told us about the events /(b)  that happen /(c) all over the world. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation Replace told by tell. The sentence is in simple present tense.

Q44. (a) “Here is coming my friends!” /(b) said Manju when /(c) she was anxious. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace is coming by come. For sentences beginning with here and there simple present is used.

Q45. (a) He advised me /(b)  to do as he said /(c) but I did not pay any attention to his advice. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q46. (a) By this time next year he has had /(b) settled himself /(c)in London. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation Replace he had by will have had. The sentence is in future perfect.

Q47. (a) Gowri  told me /(b) his name after/(c) he left. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace he left by he had left)

Q48. (a) It is about time you have taken /(b) your children /(c)to school. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace have taken by took. For sentences beginning with ‘Its about time/It’s time/It’s high time” simple past is used.

Q49. (a) I had hoped /(b)  that I would see /(c) you the other day, but unfortunately I fell ill. /(D) No Error

Answer- A Explanation- Replace had hoped by hoped. Use simple past in the first part of the sentence.

Q50. (a) By the time /(b)  we got our tickets and entered the cinema theatre/(c)the show was already begun/(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation – Replace was already begun by had already begun. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Had will be used in d part of the sentence.)

Q51. (a) By the time / (b) we will get our tickets and enter the cinema theatre/(c) the show will have already begun/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- Remove will from part b. After by the time simple present is used.

Q52. (a) The thief was caught /(b) after he has sold off /(c) the stolen goods. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – Replace has by had. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense.

Q53. (a) Sushma arrived here, /(b)  did all the preparation /(c) and then has called one of her intimate friends /(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation – Replace has called by called.

Q54. (a) I could not recall / (b) what she has told me about her /(c) concern for her dog, Moti. /(D)No Error

Answer B Explanation- Replace has by had. (The sentence is in past tense)

Q55. (a) When he did not find his cook in the kitchen (b) /he asked his wife/ (c) where had he gone./ (D) No error

Answer C Explanation- Replace had he by he had. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q56. (a) I do not know where could he have gone /(b) so early /(c) in the morning/(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace could he by he could. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q57. (a) Nobody knows /(b) when death /(c) will knock at his door /(D) No Error

Answer D

Q58. (a) Dipu hopes to become /(b)  an officer after he complete /(c) his higher education/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- replace complete by completes

Q59. (a) Meenu along with her parents /(b)  is going to Mumbai tonight /(c)because her eldest brother is ill there. / (D) No Error

Answer d

Q60. (a) My friends said to me, /(b) “When have /(c)you come here?” /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q61. (a) Although I am playing cricket /(b)  for more than three years /(c)I have not been able to score a century/(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace am playing by have been playing. The sentence is in present continuous tense.

Q62. (a) He would not have /(b) done all this if he had not been /(c) instigated by his wife. / (D) No Error

Answer D

Q63. (a) The teacher said /(b) to us that we should stay at home /(c) if it rains. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation Replace rains by rained. The sentence is in past tense.

Q64. (a) The teacher/(b) has took/ (c) the responsibility/ (D) No error.

Answer b Explanation – Replace took by taken.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

Q65. (a) How long it takes /(b)to travel from Chennai to Trichy /(c)by train? /(D)No error

Answer A Explanation- Replace How long it takes by How long does it take .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.

Q66. (a) I was /(b) laying down /(c)when the door bell rang/(D)/No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace laying down by lying down.

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)
Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Q67. (a) Seldom if ever / (b)nature operate /(c)in its own way. /(D)No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace operate by operates

Q68. (a) This T.V. serial/ (b) is going on/ (c) for Q3 years./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace is going by has been going.The sentence is in present continuous form.

Q69. (a) This is turned out to be/ (b) one of our most successful projects/ (c) and we have made quite a larger profit from it./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation – Replace is by has. When talking of experiences upto now we use the present perfect tense.

Q70. (a) He has given me/ (b) a lot of documents/ (c) to read before the presentation day before yesterday./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanations Replace has given by gave. The sentence is in past tense.

Q71. (a) Since the trip home/ (b) was expensive/ (c) I did not went home during the holidays./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace went by go. We use first form of the verb with did.

Q72. (a) As she is late/ (b) for work yesterday she decided/ (c) to skip breakfast and leave for office./ (D) No error

Answer A Explanation Replace is by was. The sentence is in past tense.

Q73. (a) As soon as the CEO entered the office, the/ (b) union leaders approached him/ (c) and report the matter to him./ (D) No error

Answer C Explanation Replace report by reported . The sentence is in past tense.

Q74. (a) The college/ (b) is running a computer course/ (c) since Q2009./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace is by has been . The sentence is in past tense.

Q75. (a) The river is in spate/ (b) and it has overflown/ (c) its banks./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace overflown by overflowed. Overflown means to fly over and overflowed is used for a liquid overflowing its brim.

Q76. (a) The little boy/ (b) had been waiting for his turn/ (c) since a long time./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace since by for as total time is gven.

Q77. (a) Did he tell you/ (b) why he hasn’t/ (c) come yesterday./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation – Replace hasn’t by Hadn’t .The sentence is of past sentence as yesterday is mentioned.

Q78. (a) Last night I dream/ (b) I was a Sheikh on the Q169th floor/ (c) of Burj Khalifa./(D) No error

Answer a Explanation –Replace dream by dreamt. The sentence is of past sentence as last night is mentioned.

Q79. (a) The arm was so badly injured /(b)that he have to have /(c)it amputated /(D)No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace have by had. The sentence is of past sentence . If we were compelled to do anything in the past had to is used.

Q80. (a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the judge asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (D)No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace asked by asks.

Q81. (a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since Q198Q3./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace were working by have been working. (Present continuous tense)

Q82. (a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the fire broke/ (c) in his locality./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation –Replace saw by has seen.(If an incident is mentioned after since it will always be in simple past tense and the other part of the sentence will be in simple present)

Q83. (a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace will take by will have taken ( future perfect tense)

Q84. (a) The families/ (b) are living in Model Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace are living by will have been living ( Present perfect continuous tense)

Q85. (a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace should have done by did. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

Q86. (a) Mother said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation- Replace you have by have you .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. The question mark sign at the end shows that it is a question.

Q87. (a) My uncle/ (b) has left/ (c) for Bombay last Saturday./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Remove has the sentence is of past tense as last Saturday is clearly mentioned.

Q88. (a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation- Replace has she by she has .The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. Here it is exclamatory so the subject will be used before the helping verb.

Q89. (a) Mohan leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (D) no error

Answer a Explanation- Replace leaps by leapt (The sentence is of past tense)

Q90. (a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since morning/ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation Replace ate by have eaten. (Present perfect tense)

Q91. (a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many friends here/ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation-Replace is having by have. We don’t use ing with have in case of showing possession.

Q92. (a) When I went there/ (b) he is playing/ (c) a game of chess/ (D) No error.

Answer B Explanation Replace is playing by was playing as it is a past activity that continued for some time.

Q93. (a) The victim tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Replace has happened by happened .The sentence is in past tense.

Q94. (a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this meeting since he/ (c) has not been invited for it./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace has not been by was not. In sentences having since and followed by an incident the incident will be in past tense.

Q95. (a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace escapes by escaped. The sentence is in past tense.

Q96. (a) Amitabh Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace is having by has . We do not make continuous tense of have except for having food and having fun.

Q97. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (D)No error

Answer A Explanation Replace No one heard anything by No one has heard anything. If the latter part of a sentence contains since followed by an incident of the past the first part of the sentence will be in present perfect.

Q98. (a) Before the teacher/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(D) No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace gave by had given. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense

Q99. (a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) breakfast yet./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation – Replace did not prepare by has not prepared. In sentences using yet the present perfect is used.

Q100. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace am owning  by own . We do not make continuous tense of own.

Q101. (a) It is high time /(b) we renovate / (c) our old house/(D) No error.

Answer b Explanation – Replace renovate by renovated. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the sentence

Q102. (a) When Anand reached his village/ (b) he found that/ (c) the news about him preceded him. / (D) No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace preceded by had preceded. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense

Q103. (a) Due to inflation /(b) the cost of living /(c) escalated in the last one year/(D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace escalated by has escalated. ( Use present perfect tense)

Q104. (a) Just as / (b) the train was crossing under the bridge /(c) a part of the bridge collapses on it./(D)No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace collapses by collapsed. (If any activity happened in the past when any other activity was going on it will be in simple past.)

Q105. (a) She will already return/ (b) home/ (c) when he arrives./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation Replace will already return by will have already returned. (It’s a sentence of future perfect)

Q106. (a) Each one of them/ (b) has have his share/ (c) of joy and sorrow./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Replace has have by has. It’s a simple sentence showing possession use simple has.

Q107. (a) The Haryana Government has risen /(b)the age limit for candidates/(c)appearing for government jobs to forty years./(D)No error

Answer a Explanation Replace has risen by raised. The verb used here is incorrect. Raised means taking to a higher level and risen means to get up from a lying sitting position etc.

Q108. (a) Believe me, I/ (b) am believing/ (c) whatever you have said./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace am believing by believe. We do not use believe in the continuous tense.

Spot the error in the sentence
Q109. (a) I am going to buy/ (b) a computer/ (c) when the prices comes down./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace comes  by come. Simple present tense is used here and prices is plural so verb will be plural.

Q110. (a) I wish/ (b) I have learnt swimming/ (c) when I was young. /(D) No error.

Answer b Explanation Replace have by had. The sentence is in past tense.

Q111. (a) After we hear the news of the terrorist attacks / (b) we immediately rushed to the spot/ (c) and offered whatever help we could./ (D) No error

Answer A Explanation – Replace hear by had heared. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense

Q112. (a) Walt Disney Studios have successfully / (b) been making movies for children /(c) and general audiences for many decades.  (D) No error.

Answer D

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Spot The Error : 10 Important Questions from CGL 2016 Exam

English Narration Series Part 5: 500 most important questions.

Indian History General Knowledge Questions Part 42/200

Rules for articles (A/An/The)

Polity Test SSC CGL CHSL (Part-I) :Pinnacle Coaching

phrasal verbs J : Phrasal verbs series for SSC CGL English

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

20 thoughts on “Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!