Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:    

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Directions: In question nos 1 to 20 some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter a, b, c. If the sentence is free from error blacken the oval corresponding to d in the answer sheet.

Q1. He will not be able (A)/ to cope up with (B)/  the problems. (C)/ No error.(D)

Q2. Sometimes(A)/ I get angry (B) /  on her (C). / No error (D)
Q3.He was angry at me(A)/ because he thought my remark(B)/was aimed before him.(C)/No    error(D)
Q4. These reports about the failure of the surgery(A)/ have deterred some women(B)/to have    the surgery.(C)/No error(D)
Q5. His main qualification on the job(A)/ is his extensive experience(B)/ and his flexible         nature.(C)/No error(D)
Q6. India’s education sector is expected to grow on seven percent(A)/ this year which is two    percent(B)/ more than the previous year.(C)/No error(D)
Q7. Owing the new policy(A)/we feel that the target set for literacy rate(B)/ for the aged may    not be achieved.(C)/No error(D)
Q8. Since the lack of man power(A)/we could not set up free health check (B)/ camps in the     rural and backward areas.(C)/No error (D)
Q9. The recently imposed dress code(A)/ has enraged the female students(B)/ who will be        going on strike for tomorrow.(C)/No error(D)
Q10. Ever since he took in the responsibility(A)/of the principal the number(B)/ for dropouts    has greatly increased.(C)/No error(D)
Q11.The job requires an extrovert personality(A)/ among (B)/with the academic skills.(C)/No error(D)
Q12. Instead of being a clear winner(A)/ he was not given the best student of the year award(B)/ as he was not popular among his teachers.(C)/ No error (D)
Q13.Inspite of dismissing the workers(A)/ the company decided to ask them(B)/ to avail         voluntary retirement.(C)/No error(D)
Q14.Over eighty percent from us feel that(A)/if the government had not allowed construction   work(B)/ in the eco sensitive zone the disaster would not have occurred.(C)/No error (D)
Spot the error (based on Prepositions) With answers and explanations
Spot the error (based on Prepositions) With answers and explanations
Q15. How much of the candidates(A)/ who attended the classes regularly(B)/ have cleared the  exam?(C)/No error (D)
Q16. Video games do not necessarily affect(A)/ the academic results of children (B)/which is    contrary to most parents perception.(C)/No error (D)
Q17. The minister made a rare appearance at the party(A)/ and was heard talking in about his next welfare scheme(B)/ that would be launched very soon.(C)/ No error (D)
Q18. Just two months prior the opening ceremony of the Asian games(A)/ one of the major      sponsors(B)/ has pulled back(C)/No error(D)
Q19. The gracefully folk dance(A)/was performed so well by the whole group(B)/ that no one    in the audience felt bored.(C)/No error
Q20. The road wide exercise(A)/ disrupted the traffic for two days(B)/ but it was worth it.(C)/ No error.
Answers  
1 b
2 c
3 c
4 c
5 a
6 a
7 a
8 a
9 c
10 a
11 b
12 a
13 a
14 a
15 a
16 d
17 b
18 a
19 a
20 a
Explanations

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Q1 Answer B
Either up or with is used with cope both are not used.
Q2 Answer C
Generally two prepositions are used with angry/annoyed/irritated etc.
angry with someone and angry at something.
Eg I am angry at your soming late.
I am angry with Geetika.
Q3) Answer A
Same explanation as Q2
Q4) Answer C
To have the surgery should be replaced by (from having the surgery.)
Q5) Answer A
Replace on by for 
Q6) Answer A
With percent use at : Replace on seven percent with at seven percent
Q7) Answer A
Replace owing by owing to
Q8) Answer A
Replace Since with due to
Q9)  Answer C
Use from instead of For : for is used when total time is given and from is used when starting time is given (in the future tense) and since is used when starting time is given (in the Past Perfect continuous tense)
Eg I will start the project from Monday.
I took leave for a week to attend the wedding.
We had been waiting for the bus since three hours.
Q10) Answer A
Replace took in by took over.We use took over when someone takes over a responsibility.
Eg- Hari took over as manager when Mr Mehta retired.
Q11)  Answer B
Among to be replaced by along with.
Q12)  Answer A
Instead of to be replaced by inspite of
Q13)  Answer A
Inspite of to be replaced by Instead of 
Q14)  Answer A
From to be replaced by of
Q15)  Answer A
Much to be replaced by many as many is used with countable nouns and candidates are countable.
Q16) Answer d
Q17)  Answer B
Remove in
Q 18)  Answer A
Use to with prior
Q19)  Answer A
Replace gracefully with graceful : Graceful is an adjective which should be used here
Q20)  Answer A
Road wide exercise should be replaced by road widening exercise.