Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Find the error in the sentence exercise

Mobile : +91-8800912722 , +91-9729327755( 9am-5pm | Mon to Sat) | Email : [email protected]

Daily New Batch "Join SSC CGL Online Coaching Batch for 2018 and 2019 or Hard Drive Course for 2018 and 2019".

Find the error in the sentence exercise

Find the error in the sentence exercise

Find the error in the sentence exercise

Find the error in the sentence exercise

Find the error in the sentence exercise. (Based on Tenses)

Given below are fifty sentences divided into three parts a,b and c.One part of the sentence has an error.Spot the part that has the error.That is the answer.If there is no error the answer is d.

  1. (a) I have not seen him since twenty years /(b) and so I cannot say with certainty /(c)whether he is alive or dead. / (d) No error
  2. (a)Whenever he is coming here /(b) he brings a lot of /(c)problems for me. /(d) No Error
  3. (a)It is appearing to me /(b)that you are complaining /(c) against my friends and relatives. /(d) No Error
  4. (a)The old man who is sitting on the bench /(b) lived here for more than /(c) a month /(d) No Error
  5. (a)A misogynist is a person /(b) who hate a woman but a philogynist is a person /(c) who loves woman. /(d) No Error
  6. (a)The secret of his sound health /(b) lies in the fact that /(c) he is getting up before sunrise and goes for a morning walk. /(d) No Error
  7. (a)As soon as he /(b) reach home, he will /(c) send you the books. /(d) No error
  8. (a)He seems to be happy /(b) because his family /(c)had come from the village to live with him. /(d) No Error
  9. (a)“It is high time /(b) you are reading this work /(c)my friend said to me. /(d) No Error
  10. (a)I have got /(b) the information that your /(c)father has died last week. /(d) No Error
  11. (a)Many of my friends /(b) who were told to come here /(c)today but none of them arrived yet. /(d)No Error
  12. (a)Ruchika says /(b) that she will take /(c)her umbrella in case it will rain. /(d) No Error
  13. (a)I will let you know /(b) as soon as I will get /(c) any information about your job. /(d) No Error
  14. (a)This is, indeed /(b) the first time in my life that I hear/(c)such an interesting story. /(d) No Error
  15. (a)Before the alarm /(b) had stopped ringing /(c)Veena had pulled up the shade. /(d) No Error
  16. (a)I have been knowing /(b) him for ten years /(c) but I don’t know where he lives. /(d) No Error
  17. (a) When you will try to /(b) understand the rules of the game /(c),you will be able, to play properly /(d).No error
  18. (a)If he had time to spare /(b) he would spend /(c)time with his family. /(d) No Error
  19. (a)All the flowers in the park will die /(b) before the rains /(c)come. /(d) No Error
  20. (a)If he would have done this, /(b) he would done wrong /(c) and would have disappointed many of his friends. /(d) No Error
  1. (a)He reached /(b) the station after/(c) the train had started.(c)/ No error (d)/
  2. (a)I wish /(b) he was as good as you /(c) when it came to managing finances/(d) No Error
  3. (a)The judge had not given /(b) any decision /(c)until he had studied the case. (c) /No Error (d)/
  4. (a)He lived /(b) here since 1980 /(c) therefore he knows everything about this place. /(d) No Error
  5. (a)I have been /(b) working at Pinnacle for /(c)the last five years. /(d) No Error
  6. (a)I have passed /(b) the examination /(c)two years ago. /(d) No Error
  7. (a)Since he joined /(b) this post, he did not take /(c)any bribe. /(d) No Error
  8. (a)Perhaps you know /(b) that I have passed /(c)the examination in 1990. /(d) No Error
  9. (a)My secretary came /(b) to the meeting /(c)later than I expect. /(d) No Error
  10. (a)If I was you /(b) I would have told /(c)the manager to keep his mouth shut. /(d) No Error
  11. (a)He has read four plays /(b) written by Shakespeare/(c)by the end of his vacation. /(d) No Error
  12. (a)When they stole /(b) the money /(c)and where did they hide it?. /(d) No Error
  13. (a)I want you to /(b) pick up the box /(c)of clothes and kept it in hall. /(d) No Error
  14. (a)My friend tried to tell us /(b) what has happened with him /(c)but his words were not clear to us. /(d) No Error
  15. (a)My wife got everything ready for all /(b) of them long /(c) before they arrived. /(d) No Error
  16. (a)She was with me uptil now, /(b) so please don’t scold her/(c) for being late. /(d) No Error
  17. (a)I have been adoring /(b) her for /(c) the beauty of her eyes /(d) No Error
  18. (a)Had he come even a moment earlier /(b) he would have /(c)found me there. /(d) No Error
  19. (a)We have been /(b) celebrating many festivals /(c) since centuries. /(d) No Error
  20. (a)Old age and infirmity /(b) had began to /(c)catch up with him. /(d) No Error
  21. (a)The passer-by told us /(b) where was the marriage hall /(c)and even led us to it/(d) No Error
  22. (a) Many observations indicate /(b) that the number of the drug /(c) addicts is grew day by day. /(d) No Error
  23. (a)Newspapers told us about the events /(b) that happen /(c) all over the world. /(d) No Error
  24. (a)“Here is coming my friends!” /(b) said Manju when /(c) she was anxious. /(d) No Error
  25. (a)He advised me /(b) to do as he said /(c) but I did not pay any attention to his advice. /(d) No Error
  26. (a)By this time next year he has had /(b) settled himself /(c)in London. /(d) No Error
  27. (a)Gowri told me /(b) his name after/(c) he left. /(d) No Error
  28. (a)It is about time you have taken /(b) your children /(c)to school. /(d) No Error
  29. (a)I had hoped /(b) that I would see /(c) you the other day, but unfortunately I fell ill. /(d) No Error
  30. (a)By the time /(b) we got our tickets and entered the cinema theatre/(c)the show was already begun/(d) No Error

Find the error in the sentence exercise
Answers with explanations

  1. (a) I have not seen him since twenty years /(b) and so I cannot say with certainty /(c)whether he is alive or dead. / (d) No error

Answer A

Explanation – replace since by for

  1. (a)Whenever he is coming here /(b) he brings a lot of /(c)problems for me. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – replace is coming by comes (It’s a repeated action so use simple present)

  1. (a)It is appearing to me /(b)that you are complaining /(c) against my friends and relatives. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – we don’t add ing to appear. Replace appearing by appears.

  1. (a)The old man who is sitting on the bench /(b) lived here for more than /(c) a month /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace lived by has been living as it is in the present continuous tense.

  1. (a) A misogynist is a person /(b) who hate a woman but a philogynist is a person /(c) who loves woman. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace hate by hates. In case of relative pronouns we see the antecedent and use the verb accordingly after the relative pronoun.

  1. (a) The secret of his sound health /(b) lies in the fact that /(c) he is getting up before sunrise and goes for a morning walk. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – Replace is getting up by gets up as it is a habitual action so simple present will be used.

  1. (a) As soon as he /(b) reach home, he will /(c) send you the books. /(d) No error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace reach by reaches as he is singular.

  1. (a)He seems to be happy /(b) because his family /(c) has come from the village to live with him. /(d) No Error

Answer d

  1. (a)“It is high time /(b) you are reading this work /(c)my friend said to me. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace are reading by read. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

  1. (a) I have got /(b) the information that your /(c)father has died last week. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – Remove has as the the father died last week so simple past tense should b used.

  1. (a)Many of my friends /(b) who were told to come here /(c)today but none of them arrived yet. /(d)No Error

Answer c

Explanation – Replace arrived by has arrived. With yet the present perfect is used.

  1. (a)Ruchika says /(b) that she will take /(c)her umbrella in case it will rain. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – Replace will rain by rains. For sentences of the future tense beginning with in case use simple present and not simple future.

  1. (a) I will let you know /(b) as soon as I will get /(c) any information about your job. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with as soon as (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

  1. (a)This is, indeed /(b) the first time in my life that I hear/(c)such an interesting story. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Use removed. The sentence is in past tense.

  1. (a) Before the alarm /(b) had stopped ringing /(c)Veena had pulled up the shade. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (remove had from part b and make it in simple past)

  1. (a)I have been knowing /(b) him for ten years /(c) but I don’t know where he lives. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – we don’t add ing to know to make it in continuous tense. Replace been knowing to known.

  1. (a) When you will try to /(b) understand the rules of the game /(c),you will be able, to play properly /(d).No error

Answer a

Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with When (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

  1. (a)If he had time to spare /(b) he would spend /(c)time with his family. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace would by would have spent. For imaginary instances of the past use would have + third form of the verb.

  1. (a)All the flowers in the park will die /(b) before the rains /(c)come. /(d) No Error

Answer a

Explanation – Replace will by will have died. The sentence is of future perfect.

  1. (a)If he would have done this, /(b) he would done wrong /(c) and would have disappointed many of his friends. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace would done by would have done .

  1. (a)He reached /(b) the station after/(c) the train had started.(c)/ No error (d)

Answer d

  1. (a)I wish /(b) he was as good as you /(c) when it came to managing finances/(d) No Error

Answer B

Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

  1. (a)The judge had not given /(b) any decision /(c)until he had studied the case. (c) /No Error (d)/

Answer a

Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (replace had not given by did not give)

  1. (a)He lived /(b) here since 1980 /(c) therefore he knows everything about this place. /(d) No Error

Answer a

Explanation – replace lived by has been living. (present perfect continuous)

  1. (a) I have been /(b) working at Pinnacle for /(c)the last five years. /(d) No Error

Answer d

  1. (a)I have passed /(b) the examination /(c)two years ago. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – use simple past and not present perfect

  1. (a)Since he joined /(b) this post, he did not take /(c)any bribe. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – Use present perfect (has not taken) and not simple past. The Present Perfect is used to talk about change that has happened over a period of time

  1. (a) Perhaps you know /(b) that I have passed /(c)the examination in 1990. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanations – remove have (the sentence is in simple past as 1990 is clearly mentioned)

  1. (a)My secretary came /(b) to the meeting /(c)later than I expect. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace expect by had expected)

  1. (a)If I was you /(b) I would have told /(c)the manager to keep his mouth shut. /(d) No Error

Answer B

Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

  1. (a)He has read four plays /(b) written by Shakespeare/(c)by the end of his vacation. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – replace has by had (The sentence is in past tense)

  1. (a)When they stole /(b) the money /(c)and where did they hide it?. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation- Replace they stole by did they steal .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

  1. (a)I want you to /(b) pick up the box /(c)of clothes and kept it in hall. /(d) No Error

Answer C

Explanation- Replace kept by keep.

  1. (a) My friend tried to tell us /(b) what has happened with him /(c)but his words were not clear to us. /(d) No Error

Answer B

Explanations- Remove has as it is in simple past tense.

  1. (a) My wife got everything ready for all /(b) of them long /(c) before they arrived. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace arrived by had arrived)

  1. (a)She was with me uptil now, /(b) so please don’t scold her/(c) for being late. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – Replace uptil by until

  1. (a) I have been adoring /(b) her for /(c) the beauty of her eyes /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation – we don’t add ing to adore to make it in continuous tense. Replace have been adoring by adore

  1. (a) Had he come even a moment earlier /(b) he would have /(c)found me there. /(d) No Error

Answer D

  1. (a) We have been / (b) celebrating many festivals /(c) since centuries. /(d) No Error

Answer d

Explanation – replace since by for.(With total time for is used)

  1. (a) Old age and infirmity /(b) had began to /(c)catch up with him. /(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace began by begun.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

  1. (a)The passer-by told us /(b) where was the marriage hall /(c)and even led us to it/(d) No Error

Answer b

Explanation- Replace where was the marriage hall by where the marriage hall was.The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

  1. (a) Many observations indicate/(b) that the number of the drug /(c) addicts is grew day by day. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation replace grew by growing

  1. (a)Newspapers told us about the events /(b) that happen /(c) all over the world. /(d) No Error

Answer a

Explanation Replace told by tell. The sentence is in simple present tense.

  1. (a)“Here is coming my friends!” /(b) said Manju when /(c) she was anxious. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation- Replace is coming by come. For sentences beginning with here and there simple present is used.

  1. (a)He advised me /(b) to do as he said /(c) but I did not pay any attention to his advice. /(d) No Error

Answer d

Find the error in the sentence exercise

  1. (a) By this time next year he has had /(b) settled himself /(c)in London. /(d) No Error

Answer a

Explanation Replace he had by will have had. The sentence is in future perfect.

  1. (a) Gowri told me /(b) his name after/(c) he left. /(d) No Error

Answer c

Explanation – Answer c

Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace he left by he had left)

  1. (a)It is about time you have taken /(b) your children /(c)to school. /(d) No Error

Answer A

Explanation- Replace have taken by took. For sentences beginning with ‘Its about time/It’s time/It’s high time” simple past is used.

  1. (a) I had hoped /(b) that I would see /(c) you the other day, but unfortunately I fell ill. /(d) No Error

Answer- A

Explanation- Replace had hoped by hoped. Use simple past in the first part of the sentence.

  1. (a) By the time /(b) we got our tickets and entered the cinema theatre/(c)the show was already begun/(d) No Error

Answer C

Explanation – Replace was already begun by had already begun. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Had will be used in d part of the sentence.)

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

English Narration Series Part 1 : 500 important questions

SSC Spot The Error Part-1 : English Most Important Questions

Vocabulary Spellings With Meaning In Hindi For SSC CGL Tier 1 2018

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

 

33 Responses to “Find the error in the sentence exercise”

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!




error: Content is protected !!