Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Find the error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

Mobile : +91-8800912722 , +91-9729327755( 9am-5pm | Mon to Sat) | Email : [email protected]

Daily New Batch "Join SSC CGL Online Coaching Batch for 2018 and 2019 or Hard Drive Course for 2018 and 2019".

Find the error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

Find the error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

In the following questions  a sentence has been given.The sentence is divided into three parts a,b and c. There is an error in one part of the sentence.Find the part that has the error that is the answer.If there is no error the answer is d.

Q1. (a)By the time /(b) we will get our tickets and enter the cinema theatre/(c) the show will have already begun/(d) No Error

Q2. (a)The thief was caught /(b) after he has sold off /(c) the stolen goods. /(d) No Error

Q3. (a) Sushma arrived here, /(b) did all the preparation /(c) and then has called one of her intimate friends /(d) No Error

Q4. (a)I could not recall /(b) what she has told me about her /(c)concern for her dog, Moti./(d)No Error

Q5. (a) When he did not find his cook in the kitchen (b) /he asked his wife/ (c) where had he gone./ (d) No error

Q6. (a) I do not know where could he have gone /(b) so early /(c) in the morning/(d) No Error

Q7. (a)Nobody knows /(b) when death /(c) will knock at his door /(d) No Error

Q8. (a)Dipu hopes to become /(b) an officer after he complete /(c) his higher education/(d) No Error

Q9. (a) Meenu along with her parents /(b) is going to Mumbai tonight /(c)because her eldest brother is ill there. /(d) No Error

Q10. (a)My friends said to me, /(b) “When have /(c)you come here?” /(d) No Error

Find the error
Q11. (a)Although I am playing cricket /(b) for more than three years /(c)I have not been able to score a century/(d) No Error

Q12. (a)He would not have /(b) done all this if he had not been /(c) instigated by his wife. /(d) No Error

Q13. (a)The teacher said /(b) to us that we should stay at home /(c) if it rains. /(d) No Error

Q14. (a) The teacher/(b) has took/ (c) the responsibility/ (d) No error.

Q15. (a)How long it takes /(b)to travel from Chennai to Trichy /(c)by train? /(d)No error

Q16. (a)I was /(b)laying down /(c)when the door bell rang/(d)/No error

Q17. (a)Seldom if ever / (b)nature operate /(c)in its own way. /(d)No error

Q18. (a) This T.V. serial/ (b) is going on/ (c) for 3 years./ (d) No error

Q19. (a) This is turned out to be/ (b) one of our most successful projects/ (c) and we have made quite a larger profit from it./ (d) No error

Q20. (a) He has given me/ (b) a lot of documents/ (c) to read before the presentation day before yesterday./ (d) No error

Q21. (a) Since the trip home/ (b) was expensive/ (c) I did not went home during the holidays./ (d) No error

Q22. (a) As she is late/ (b) for work yesterday she decided/ (c) to skip breakfast and leave for office./ (d) No error

Q23. (a) As soon as the CEO entered the office, the/ (b) union leaders approached him/ (c) and report the matter to him./ (d) No error

Q24. (a) The college/ (b) is running a computer course/ (c) since 2009./ (d) No error

Q25. (a) The river is in spate/ (b) and it has overflown/ (c) its banks./ (d) No error

Q26. (a) The little boy/ (b) had been waiting for his turn/ (c) since a long time./ (d) No error

Q27. (a) Did he tell you/ (b) why he hasn’t/ (c) come yesterday./ (d) No error

Q28. (a) Last night I dream/ (b) I was a Sheikh on the 169th floor/ (c) of Burj Khalifa./(d) No error

Q29. (a) The arm was so badly injured /(b)that he have to have /(c)it amputated /(d)No error

Q30. (a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the judge asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (d)No error

Q31. (a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since 1983./ (d) No error

Q32. (a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the fire broke/ (c) in his locality./ (d) No error

Q33. (a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (d) No error

Q34. (a) The families/ (b) are living in Model Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (d) No error

Q35. (a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (d) No error

Q36. (a) Mother said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (d) No error

Q37. (a) My uncle/ (b) has left/ (c) for Bombay last Saturday./ (d) No error

Q38. (a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (d) No error

Q39. (a) Mohan leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (d) no error

Q40. (a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since morning/ (d) No error

Q41. (a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many friends here/ (d) No error

Q42. (a) When I went there/ (b) he is playing/ (c) a game of chess/ (d) No error

Q43. (a) The victim tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (d) No error

Q44. (a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this meeting since he/ (c) has not been invited for the same./ (d) No error

Q45. (a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./ (d) No error

Q46. (a) Amitabh Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (d) No error

Q47. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (d)No error

Q48. (a) Before the teacher/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(d) No error

Q49. (a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) breakfast yet./ (d) No error

Q50. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (d) No error

Q51. (a) It is high time /(b) we renovate / (c) our old house/(d) No error

Q52. (a) When Anand reached his village/ (b) he found that/ (c) the news about him preceded him. / (d) No error.

Q53. (a) Due to inflation /(b) the cost of living /(c) escalated in the last one year/(d) No error

Q54. (a) Just as / (b) the train was crossing under the bridge /(c) a part of the bridge collapses on it./(d)No error

Q55. (a) She will already return/ (b) home/ (c) when he arrives./ (d) No error

Q56. (a) Each one of them/ (b) has have his share/ (c) of joy and sorrow./ (d) No error

Q57. (a) The Haryana Government has risen /(b)the age limit for candidates/(c)appearing for government jobs to forty years./(d) No error

Q58. (a) Believe me, I/ (b) am believing/ (c) whatever you have said./ (d) No error

Q59. (a) I am going to buy/ (b) a computer/ (c) when the prices comes down./ (d) No error

60. (a) I wish/ (b) I have learnt swimming/ (c) when I was young. / (d) No error.

Q61. (a) After we hear the news of the terrorist attacks / (b) we immediately rushed to the spot/ (c) and offered whatever help we could./ (d) No error

Q62. (a) Walt Disney Studios have successfully / (b) been making movies for children /(c) and general audiences for many decades. / (d) No error.

ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATIONS

  1. (a) By the time / (b) we will get our tickets and enter the cinema theatre/(c) the show will have already begun/(d) No Error
    Answer b
    Explanation- Remove will from part b. After by the time simple present is used.
  2. (a)The thief was caught /(b) after he has sold off /(c) the stolen goods. /(d) No Error
    Answer B
    Explanation – Replace has by had. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense.

  3. (a) Sushma arrived here, /(b) did all the preparation /(c) and then has called one of her intimate friends /(d) No Error
    Answer C
    Explanation – Replace has called by called.

  4. (a) I could not recall / (b) what she has told me about her /(c) concern for her dog, Moti. /(d)No Error
    Answer B
    Explanation- Replace has by had. (The sentence is in past tense)

  5. (a) When he did not find his cook in the kitchen (b) /he asked his wife/ (c) where had he gone./ (d) No error
    Answer C
    Explanation- Replace had he by he had. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

  6. (a) I do not know where could he have gone /(b) so early /(c) in the morning/(d) No Error
    Answer A
    Explanation- Replace could he by he could. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

  7. (a) Nobody knows /(b) when death /(c) will knock at his door /(d) No Error
    Answer D

  8. (a) Dipu hopes to become /(b) an officer after he complete /(c) his higher education/(d) No Error
    Answer b
    Explanation- replace complete by completes

  9. (a) Meenu along with her parents /(b) is going to Mumbai tonight /(c)because her eldest brother is ill there. / (d) No Error
    Answer d

  10. (a) My friends said to me, /(b) “When have /(c)you come here?” /(d) No Error
    Answer d

  11. (a)Although I am playing cricket /(b) for more than three years /(c)I have not been able to score a century/(d) No Error
    Answer A
    Explanation- Replace am playing by have been playing. The sentence is in present continuous tense.

  12. (a) He would not have /(b) done all this if he had not been /(c) instigated by his wife. / (d) No Error
    Answer D

  13. (a)The teacher said /(b) to us that we should stay at home /(c) if it rains. /(d) No Error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace rains by rained. The sentence is in past tense.

  14. (a) The teacher/(b) has took/ (c) the responsibility/ (d) No error.
    Answer b
    Explanation – Replace took by taken.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

  15. (a) How long it takes /(b)to travel from Chennai to Trichy /(c)by train? /(d)No error
    Answer A
    Explanation- Replace How long it takes by How long does it take .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.

  16. (a)I was /(b) laying down /(c)when the door bell rang/(d)/No error
    Answer b
    Explanation – Replace laying down by lying down.

  17. (a) Seldom if ever / (b)nature operate /(c)in its own way. /(d)No error
    Answer b
    Explanation – Replace operate by operates

  18. (a) This T.V. serial/ (b) is going on/ (c) for 3 years./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation – Replace is going by has been going.The sentence is in present continuous form.

  19. (a) This is turned out to be/ (b) one of our most successful projects/ (c) and we have made quite a larger profit from it./ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation – Replace is by has. When talking of experiences upto now we use the present perfect tense.

  20. (a) He has given me/ (b) a lot of documents/ (c) to read before the presentation day before yesterday./ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanations Replace has given by had given. The sentence is in past perfect tense.

  21. (a) Since the trip home/ (b) was expensive/ (c) I did not went home during the holidays./ (d) No error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace went by go. We use first form of the verb with did.

  22. (a) As she is late/ (b) for work yesterday she decided/ (c) to skip breakfast and leave for office./ (d) No error
    Answer A
    Explanation Replace is by was. The sentence is in past tense.

  23. (a) As soon as the CEO entered the office, the/ (b) union leaders approached him/ (c) and report the matter to him./ (d) No error
    Answer C
    Explanation Replace report by reported . The sentence is in past tense.

  24. (a) The college/ (b) is running a computer course/ (c) since 2009./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace is by has been . The sentence is in past tense.

  25. (a) The river is in spate/ (b) and it has overflown/ (c) its banks./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace overflown by overflowed. Overflown means to fly over and overflowed is used for a liquid overflowing its brim.

  26. (a) The little boy/ (b) had been waiting for his turn/ (c) since a long time./ (d) No error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace since by for as total time is gven.

  27. (a) Did he tell you/ (b) why he hasn’t/ (c) come yesterday./ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation – Replace hasn’t by Hadn’t .The sentence is of past sentence as yesterday is mentioned.

  28. (a) Last night I dream/ (b) I was a Sheikh on the 169th floor/ (c) of Burj Khalifa./(d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation –Replace dream by dreamt. The sentence is of past sentence as last night is mentioned.

  29. (a) The arm was so badly injured /(b)that he have to have /(c)it amputated /(d)No error
    Answer b
    Explanation –Replace have by had. The sentence is of past sentence . If we were compelled to do anything in the past had to is used.

  30. (a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the judge asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (d)No error
    Answer b
    Explanation –Replace asked by asks.

  31. (a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since 1983./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation –Replace were working by have been working. (Present continuous tense)

  32. (a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the fire broke/ (c) in his locality./ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation –Replace saw by has seen.(If an incident is mentioned after since it will always be in simple past tense and the other part of the sentence will be in simple present)

  33. (a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation –Replace will take by will have taken ( future perfect tense)

  34. (a) The families/ (b) are living in Model Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation –Replace are living by have been living ( Present perfect continuous tense)

  35. (a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation – Replace should have done by did. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

  36. (a) Mother said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation- Replace you have by have you .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. The question mark sign at the end shows that it is a question.

  37. (a) My uncle/ (b) has left/ (c) for Bombay last Saturday./ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation Remove has the sentence is of past tense as last Saturday is clearly mentioned.

  38. (a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation- Replace has she by she has .The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. Here it is exclamatory so the subject will be used before the helping verb.

  39. (a) Mohan leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (d) no error
    Answer a
    Explanation- Replace leaps by leapt (The sentence is of past tense)

  40. (a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since morning/ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation Replace ate by have eaten. (Present perfect tense)

  41. (a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many friends here/ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation-Replace is having by have. We don’t use ing with have in case of showing possession.

  42. (a)When I went there/ (b) he is playing/ (c) a game of chess/ (d) No error.
    Answer B
    Explanation Replace is playing by was playing as it is a past activity that continued for some time.

  43. (a) The victim tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation Replace has happened by happened .The sentence is in past tense.

  44. (a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this meeting since he/ (c) has not been invited for it./ (d) No error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace has not been by was not. In sentences having since and followed by an incident the incident will be in past tense.

  45. (a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace escapes by escaped. The sentence is in past tense.

  46. (a) Amitabh Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace is having by has . We do not make continuous tense of have except for having food and having fun.

  47. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (d)No error
    Answer A
    Explanation Replace No one heard anything by No one has heard anything. If the latter part of a sentence contains since followed by an incident of the past the first part of the sentence will be in present perfect.

  48. (a) Before the teacher/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(d) No error.
    Answer C
    Explanation – Replace gave by had given. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense

  49. (a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) breakfast yet./ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation – Replace did not prepare by has not prepared. In sentences using yet the present perfect is used.

  50. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace am owning by own . We do not make continuous tense of own.

Find the error
51. (a) It is high time /(b) we renovate / (c) our old house/(d) No error.
Answer b
Explanation – Replace renovate by renovated. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the sentence

  1. (a) When Anand reached his village/ (b) he found that/ (c) the news about him preceded him. / (d) No error.
    Answer C
    Explanation – Replace preceded by had preceded. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense
  • (a) Due to inflation /(b) the cost of living /(c) escalated in the last one year/(d) No error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace escalated by has escalated. ( Use present perfect tense)

  • (a) Just as / (b) the train was crossing under the bridge /(c) a part of the bridge collapses on it./(d)No error.
    Answer C
    Explanation – Replace collapses by collapsed. (If any activity happened in the past when any other activity was going on it will be in simple past.)

  • (a) She will already return/ (b) home/ (c) when he arrives./ (d) No error
    Answer a
    Explanation Replace will already return by will have already returned. (It’s a sentence of future perfect)

  • (a) Each one of them/ (b) has have his share/ (c) of joy and sorrow./ (d) No error
    Answer B
    Explanation Replace has have by has. It’s a simple sentence showing possession use simple has.

  • (a) The Haryana Government has risen /(b)the age limit for candidates/(c)appearing for government jobs to forty years./(d)No error ( use raised)
    Answer a
    Explanation Replace has risen by raised. The verb used here is incorrect. Raised means taking to a higher level and risen means to get up from a lying sitting position etc.

  • (a) Believe me, I/ (b) am believing/ (c) whatever you have said./ (d) No error
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace am believing by believe. We do not use believe in the continuous tense.

  • (a) I am going to buy/ (b) a computer/ (c) when the prices comes down./ (d) No error
    Answer c
    Explanation Replace comes by come. Simple present tense is used here and prices is plural so verb will be plural.

  • (a) I wish/ (b) I have learnt swimming/ (c) when I was young. /(d) No error.
    Answer b
    Explanation Replace have by had. The sentence is in past tense.

  • (a) After we hear the news of the terrorist attacks / (b) we immediately rushed to the spot/ (c) and offered whatever help we could./ (d) No error
    Answer A
    Explanation – Replace hear by had heared. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense

  • (a) Walt Disney Studios have successfully / (b) been making movies for children /(c) and general audiences for many decades. (d) No error.
    Answer D

  •  

    For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

    SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

    400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

    India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

    750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

    SSC CGL English Quiz Part 3 : Based on Synonyms

    One word substitution pertaining to Science & Arts

    SSC CGL Spot the Error in the sentence exercise based on tenses

    ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION TEST (With answers)

     

    Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

    Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

     

    21 Responses to “Find the error in the sentence exercise based on tenses”

    Subscribe For Latest Updates

    Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!




    error: Content is protected !!