Chat with us, powered by LiveChat spot the error Archives | SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Exam Preparation

Mobile : +91-9817390373 , +91-8295688244( 9am-5pm | Mon to Sat) | Email : [email protected]

On all online courses and test series : SSC CGL online coaching course 2018 & 2019 T1 +T2+ T3 + T4 , SSC CGL Hard Drive course 2018 & 2019 T1 + T2 + T3 + T4 , SSC CGL Tier 1 Course, SSC CGL English course T1 + T2 , SSC CGL Advance math 2000 Q. hard questions series , SSC CGL Math T1 + T2 , SSC CGL Complete GK Course, SSC CGL 200 Online Tests Series".

Archive for the ‘spot the error’ Category

English Spot the Error Questions Answers :: SSC CGL Tier 1 Preparation

English Spot the Error Questions Answers :: SSC CGL Tier 1 Preparation

English Spot the Error Questions Answers
Directions (1-15): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors . Find out which part of a sentence has an error.The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is No error.

Q1. Mobile phones are so importance these days that they are no longer luxury items but have become a necessity.

(a) a necessity

(b) so importance these days

(c) no longer

(d) No Error

Q2. Neither he or his wife has arrived.

(a) has arrived

(b) Neither he

(c) No Error

(d) or his wife

Q3. The process was too simple and easy to understand that it hardly took five minutes for us to grasp it.

(a) No Error

(b) and easy to understand that it hardly

(c) took five minutes for us to grasp it

(d) The process was too simple

Q4. Read not to contradict nor to believe but to weigh and consider.

(a) but to weigh and consider

(b) No Error

(c) nor to believe

(d) Read not to contradict

Q5. The decapitated body of a young girl was discovered yesterday.

(a) No Error

(b) The decapitated body

(c) of a young girl

(d) was discovered yesterday

Q6. We really wanted to go to the park but we were told not to go out if it rain.

(a) No Error

(b) were told

(c) wanted to go

(d) if it rain

Q7. It has been said that history is the essence of innumerable biography.

(a) No Error

(b) of innumerable biography

(c) that history is the essence

(d) It has been said

Q8. The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on June26th.

(a) Drug Abuse and illicit Trafficking

(b) No Error

(c) is observed on June 26th

(d) The International Day against

Q9. If man makes proper use of his time and opportunities and follow his aim in life with patience and perseverance, he is sure to succeed.

(a) and perseverance, he is sure to succeed.

(b) If man makes proper use of his time and opportunities

(c) and follow his aim in life with patience

(d) No Error

Q10. Jewellery retailers across India decided to suspend sold of gold coins and bars for six months

(a) to suspend sold

(b) of gold coins and bars for six months.

(c) No Error

(d) Jewellery retailers across India decided

Q11. Who do you think will win the game?

(a) Who do you

(b) No Error

(c) win the game

(d) think will

Q12. My cousin cannot understand why his teacher says that the earth move round the sun.

(a) teacher says

(b) cannot understand

(c) No Error

(d) move round the

Q13. Reading is no longer popular among the youthful of today. As the influence of the internet has taken over a very important and active hobby.

(a) among the youthful of today

(b) very important and active hobby

(c) influence of the internet

(d) No Error

Q14. A person who sticks to one thing inspite of initial difficulties is sure to succeed in the end.

(a) A person who sticks to one thing

(b) is sure to succeed in the end

(c) in spite of initial difficulties

(d) No Error

Q15. What make people angry or tense is actually a mystery which is difficult to explain.

(a) No Error

(b) What make people angry

(c) or tense is actually a mystery

(d) which is difficult to explain

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Questions of Previous Year Practice Set For SSC CGL / CHSL

Algebra Solved Questions for SSC CGL Examination | Tier 1 Maths

GK 24th December Current Affairs :: SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination

Geometry Solved Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

Spot The Error Practice Questions | SSC CGL Tier 1 English

Spot The Error Practice Questions | SSC CGL Tier 1 English

Q1. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Enor’.

The boy who (1)] sat close him (2)/ was his son. (3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q2. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

When I returned I felt (1)] a big cat brush side me (2)] as I opened the door. (3)]No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q3. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

He was going to (1)/ like the clothes she (2)/ bought of the trip. (3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

“You didn’t answer my (1)/ question,” he said, (2)/ stepping to her. (3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

He was such a (1)/ wonderful person (2)/ into so many ways. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The magician placed the ball (1)/ underneath of his hat and (2)/ made a mystic sign above it. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The phone that (1)/my father bought is different (2)/than your.(3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

As soon as (1)/I reach my office (2)/I will mail you the files.(3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

My sister had a tough time (1)/removing the chewing gum that (2)/stuck with her hair.(3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q10. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The Captain along with (1)/his team has been (2)/invited to the function.(3)/No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

English Vocabulary List – Learn English Online :: SSC Preparation

CGL Tier 1 English Questions and Answer || Practice Set 2018

GK 12th December Current Affairs | SSC CGL Tier 1 | Pinnacle Coaching

SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination || Spot the Error Practice Exercise Test 2018

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

 

SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination || Spot the Error Practice Exercise Test 2018

SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination || Spot the Error Practice Exercise Test 2018

Q1. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Are not your father (1)/ and your elder brother (2)/ out of town? (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q2. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Our office building comprises (1)/ seven floors and a restaurant at the top in an (2)/ area of about eight hundred sq. metres. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q3. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

No sooner did I come out of my home to go to market (1)/ when it started raining heavily (2)/ which drenched me completely. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Unless you don’t obey (1)/ your elders you (2)/ will not succeed in your life. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error.

Hardly had I reached the (1)/ exhibition where I learnt (2)/ about the major robbery. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination
Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error”.

No sooner did the sun rise (1)/ when we resumed the journey (2)/ after having a hasty breakfast. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

My elder son deals with (1)/ spare parts and manages (2)/ his bread and butter. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Sneha was accused for murder of her husband (1)/ but the court found her (2)/ not guilty and acquitted her. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

If you had (1)/ told me earlier (2)/ I will help you. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q10. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Her mother is (1)/ angry and (2)/ indifferent to me. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

SSC CGL Tier 1 Examination
For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

SSC CGL Preparation : English Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018-19

Online English Language Paper || Previous Year Paper || SSC Exams

Best English Online Test Series for SSC CGL Tier 1 & Tier 2 2018 Exam

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

SSC English Topic Spotting the Error Solved Exercise | CGL Exam 2018

SSC English Topic Spotting the Error Solved Exercise | CGL Exam 2018

Q1. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The two men were (1)/ quarrelling with one another (2)/ claiming the same watch as their own. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q2. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Everybody knows (1)/ that Bhutan is the most peaceful (2)/ of all other countries of the world. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q3. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Chilika is the (1)/ largest brackish water (2)/ lagoon in Asia. (3)/No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The climb upside (1)/ the mountains (2)/ was not easy. (3)/No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

My sister-in-laws (1)/ who lives in Kolkata (2)/ have come to stay with us. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

SSC English
Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

These kind of clothes (1)/ are rather expensive (2)/ for me to buy. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The Tata group owns (1)/ many industries, that are spread (2)/ across the globe. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

She has not been (1)/ to the restaurant (2)/ much late. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d)  4

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

My brother finds it difficult (1)/ to pass away the time (2)/ at our grandparent’s house. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q10. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

No sooner had he finished (1)/ his morning walk (2)/ when it began to rain. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

SSC English
For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Online English Language Paper || Previous Year Paper || SSC Exams

SSC General English 2018 : Daily Practice Set | SSC Exam Preparation

Prepare General English Questions Answer for SSC CGL Exam 2018-19

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

Spot the Error Exercise For SSC CGL CHSL Tier 1

Spot the Error Exercise For SSC CGL CHSL Tier 1

Q1. It is a pity(a)/ that the son of teacher should (b)/ indulge in stealing(c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q2. It is the most important(a)/ thing which you need (b)/ to consider carefully(c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q3. The Ganges is(a)/one of the longest rivers(b)/that are considered sacred in our country.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q4. The Ganges(a)/ is for North India what Krishna(b)/is for South India(c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q5. Sajjan is a best student (a)/ in my school (b)/ at present (c)/. No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q6. The tree in a forest must be properly (a)/ counted and proper entries (b)/ be made in the register(c)/No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q7. The teacher (a)/ asked the girls to return(b)/ to the hostel before the sunset (c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q8. He found himself in a trouble(a)/ when he saw no (b)/ one outside the hospital.(c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q9. My brother said(a)/to us that he did not feel any need to (b)/ discus the matter in the detail(c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q10. The child requested his father (a)/to be enough kind to grant (b) /him five thousand rupees for the educational tour. (c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q11. The staff(a)/ of this office holds the view(b)/ that Mr. Ram is a very wise and an intelligent officer(c)/No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q12. Man (a)/ /is the only creature on earth (b)/ /that is endowed with the power of speech(c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q13. It is very tough (a)/ to count the number of (b)/ the creatures living on earth (c)/ No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Spot the Error Exercise
Q14. It is a happiness(a)/ to finish(b)/ my revision.(c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q15. It took me almost a hour(a)/ to fill the form as it asked(b)/ for too many details(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q16. I will go (a)/ for the swimming classes tomorrow (b)/ if I have recovered from fever. (c)/No error. (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q17. The principal announced (a)/ in the school assembly that the school fees (b)/ will be hiked from the beginning of the next academic session. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q18. The terrorist did not (a)/ confessed his crime even till the very end (b)/of his trail and said that he was innocent.(c) /No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q19. If the industrial sector continues to grow(a)/ at the same rate for the next few months(b)/ I think it has a high growth rate this year.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q20. Results find that boys (a)/ played not only more than girls (b)/ but also performed better in many fields. (c)/No error (d)
(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q21. Celebrating his ten long years in the film industry (a)/the actor announce that he would be doing a new show (b)/on television which would be done completely free of cost.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q22. Had I known (a)/ the weather forecast earlier (b)/I would not make plans to go out. (c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q23. A part of the training (a)/they offered was (b)/real good (c)/No error. (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q24. On many occasions (a)/we did helped the poor (b)/ people by way of giving them food to eat and clothes to put on. (c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q25. The new year party continued (a)/till midnight as more and more(b)/ guests join in the fun and frolic.(c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q26. The market continues to be positive (a)/ and we expected the trend (b)/ to continue in the next quarter also. (c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q27. Big landlords in the villages(a)/ who were till now paid for electricity(b)/ at subsidized rates will soon have to pay the government at full rates.(c)/ No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q28. The new vaccination will help (a)/ in prevent the disease (b)/ to spread to other parts of the body.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q29. A sharp rise in the prices of petrol (a)/ has lead to an increase (b)/ in the prices of all the commodities.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q30. Dressed in a beautiful blue gown (a)/ the little girl eagerly waits for her father to return (b)/ so that she could cut the cake.(c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q31. Walt Disney Studios have successfully (a)/ been making movies for children (b) /and general audiences for many decades.  (c)/ No error. (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q32. The receptionist at Pinnacle was well paid (a) /for skilful receiving (b) /the inquiries and following them up. (c) /No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q33.  All the files and books (a)/ are very orderly (b)/arranged at Pinnacle. (c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q34.  Scarcely did I reach the airport, (a)/nervous and tense, than the plane took of, (b)/leaving me stranded in an alien place. (c)/No error (d).

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q35. They were exceptional good (a)/leaders so all of us (b)/ listened to them very attentively (c)/ No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q36. He has been trying (a)/ to persuade her for months (b)/ but he has not still succeeded (c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q37. John is working very hardly (a)/ as the examinations (b)/are fast approaching. (c)/No error (d).

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q38. The amount which the company (a)/ has paid to the family (b)/of the worker was  fairly unjustified (c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Spot the Error Exercise
Q39. He is almost quite competent (a)/ for the post of the Manager(b)/, he can lead the company to its goal. (c)/No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q40. The experts at Pinnacle (a)/feel that the result will be declared(b)/ by the weekend hopingly.(c)/ No error (d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q41. The products (a)/which she sells are (b)/ enough costly to allow the pocket of  an ordinary man.(c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Error Finding Tenses : Exercise with answers, Explanations

SSC English Practice Questions Set 1 For SSC CGL CHSL

Spot the error in the sentence (Part 1 / 20 ) With answers and explanations

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

Practice set of Spot the Error in English for SSC CGL CHSL

Practice set of Spot the Error in English for SSC CGL CHSL

Directions: In these questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the option corresponding to the appropriate letter a, b, c. If the sentence is free from error choose the option corresponding to d.

 Q1. Having lived to  Paris for(a)/  two years, Prakash understands(b)/ French reasonably well . (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q2. For safe travel you are(a)/  advised not to get down(b)/ from the moving bus (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q3. I had(a)/ little money so I(b)/ could help my father. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q4. Ravi as well as you(a)/ is tired of this lone (b)/ and troublesome affair (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q5. A plenty of (a)/ informations about his activities (b)/ was passed on to his boss(c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q6. If mentally ill people (a)/ do not receive medication, they can become irrational, (b)/ and perhaps even threatening the safety of themselves or others. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q7. After I was accepted(a)/ into all three MBA programs, I had to choose between(b)/ Harvard, Wharton and Columbia. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q8. When Henry dreams(a)/ about his late wife, (b)/  he sees her as she was at her youth. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q9. Seven out of ten households(a)/ in the United States(b)/  own two or more television. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q10. I will (a)/ host the party if the guest list(b)/  is lesser than fifty people. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q11. I can’t come to (a)/ you now because a lot of works(b)/  remains to be done(c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q12. All the evidences (a)/ against him were (b)/ rejected by the High Court. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q13. It has been (a)/  twenty years ago(b)/ I first heard that song. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q14. Commander’s-in-chief orders(a)/ arrived late and the (b)/forces had to retreat. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q15. There are many important details(a)/ to attend to before this(b)/  book got printed. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q16. Along the northern frontier(a)/  of India is seen the Himalayas(b)/ mighty in their splendour (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Practice set of spot the error
Q17. The recommendations(a)/ of the committee that the age (b)/ should be lowered down immediately was not accepted (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q18. Shruti was accused (a)/  of sitting at the fence(b)/  by her husband when he was in trouble (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q19. The university(a)/ has invited alumnus (b)/ to the annual functions (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q20. Mary is(a)/ so well suited to be an attorney. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q21. The Government(a)/ is likely to announce an interim measures(b)/  to check inflation (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q22. He introduced(a)/ his fiance to the (b)/ guests present at the banquet (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q23. Have you (a)/ deposited the proceed (b)/ in the Bank or not? (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q24. She has fallen (a)/ off with the boy(b)/  she wanted to marry (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q25. Even after(a)/   taking tuition my (b)/ daughter is not at the home in Physics (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q26. The student(a)/ turned the deaf ear to the advice of his teacher (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q27. Besides he is (a)/ working hard, his success (b)/ is out of the question (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q28. He is running (a)/ temperature since last Friday and doctors (b)/ suspect that he is down with typhoid (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q29. Travel agents around the world(a)/ have come to rely on computers to book seats(b)/ in air flights or rooms in hotels.(c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q30. She expressed(a)/ her gratitudes to all those(b)/  who had supported her (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q31. The CEO has propped (a)/ a new policy requiring that employees should(b)/  retain all pensions indefinitely or be allowed to cash them in at retirement. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Practice set of spot the error
Q32. When the meeting (a)/ was over, he was very tired(b)/  so that he went home immediately (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q33. Manju told to the teacher(a)/that she couldn’t come (b)/ for the rehearsals. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q34. Although his poor (a)/ education, he succeeded (b)in becoming wealthy. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q35. The survey showed(a)/ that children are more much psychologically stable when raised in a family with two parents than in (b)/ a family where one parent only cares for the child. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q36. Such rules(a)/ do not apply to (b)/ you and I (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q37. The team was now(a)/  in the field and (b)/ about to take their place (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q38. As the examination day approached (a) the student is under a tremendous pressure to make sure (b) that the syllabus was revised at least once. (c) /No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q39. She said (a)/ she’d get here(b)/ whether by train and by flight. (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Q40. Who does (a)/ go there(b)/  now-a-days? (c)/No error(d)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

SSC Spot The Error Part-1 : English Most Important Questions

English Previous Year Questions For SSC CGL CHSL

Spotting The Error In English For SSC CGL CHSL

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

 

 

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Q1. (a) I have not seen him since twenty years /(b) and so I cannot say with certainty /(c)whether he is alive or dead./(D) No error

Answer A Explanation – replace since by for

Q2. (a) Whenever he is coming here /(b) he brings a lot of /(c)problems for me. /(D)  No Error

Answer A Explanation – replace is coming by comes (It’s a repeated action so use simple present)

Q3. (a) It is appearing to me /(b)that you are complaining /(c) against my friends and relatives. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to appear. Replace appearing by appears.

Q4. (a)The old man who is sitting on the bench /(b) lived here for more than /(c) a month /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace lived by has been living as it is in the present continuous tense.

Q5. (a) A misogynist is a person /(b)  who hate a woman but a philogynist is a person /(c) who loves woman. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace hate by hates. In case of relative pronouns we see the antecedent and use the verb accordingly after the relative pronoun.

Spot the error in the sentence
Q6. (a) The secret of his sound health /(b) lies in the fact that  /(c) he is getting up before sunrise and goes for a morning walk. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace is getting up by gets up as it is a habitual action so simple present will be used.

Q7. (a) As soon as he /(b) reach home, he will /(c) send you the books. /(D) No error

Answer b Explanation  – Replace reach by reaches as he is singular.

Q8. (a) He seems to be happy /(b) because his family /(c) has come from the village to live with him. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q9. (a) “It is high time /(b) you are reading this work /(c)my friend said to me. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace are reading by read. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

Q10. (a) I have got /(b) the information that your /(c)father has died last week. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Remove has as the the father died last week so simple past tense should b used.

Q11. (a) Many of my friends /(b) who were told to come here /(c)today but none of them arrived yet. /(D)No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace arrived by has arrived. With yet the present perfect is used.

Q12. (a) Ruchika says /(b) that she will take /(c)her umbrella in case it will rain. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – Replace will rain by rains. For sentences of the future tense beginning with in case use simple present and not simple future.

Q13. (a) I will let you know /(b) as soon as I will get /(c) any information about your job. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with as soon as (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

Q14. (a) This is, indeed /(b) the first time in my life that I hear/(c)such an interesting story. /(D) No Error

Answer b  Explanation – Use removed. The sentence is in past tense.

Q15. (a) Before the alarm /(b) had stopped ringing /(c)Veena had pulled up  the shade. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (remove had from part b and make it in simple past)

Q16. (a) I have been knowing  /(b) him for ten years /(c) but I don’t know where he lives. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to know to make it in continuous tense. Replace been knowing to known.

Q17. (a) When you will try to /(b) understand the rules of the game /(c),you will be able, to play properly  /(D).No err

Answer a Explanation – Remove will. For sentences of the future tense beginning with When (time clause) use simple present and not simple future.

Q18. (a) If he had time to spare /(b) he would spend /(c)time with his family. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace would by would have spent. For imaginary instances of the past use would have + third form of the verb.

Q19. (a) All the flowers in the park will die /(b) before the rains /(c)come. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation – Replace will by will have died. The sentence is of future perfect.

Q20. (a) If he would have done this, /(b) he would done wrong /(c) and would have disappointed many of his friends. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace would done by would have done .

Q21. (a) He reached /(b) the station after/(c) the train had started.(c)/ No error (D)

Answer d

Q22. (a) I wish /(b) he was as good as you /(c) when it came to managing finances/(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

Q23. (a) The judge had not given  /(b) any decision /(c)until he had studied the case. (c) /No Error (D)/

Answer a Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (replace had not given by did not give)

Q24. (a) He lived /(b) here since Q1980 /(c) therefore he knows everything about this place. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation – replace lived by has been living. (present perfect continuous)

Q25. (a) I have been /(b)  working at Pinnacle for /(c)the last five years. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q26. (a) I have passed /(b) the examination /(c)two years ago. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – use simple past and not present perfect

Q27. (a)Since he joined  /(b) this post, he did not take /(c)any bribe. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – Use present perfect (has not taken) and not simple past. The Present Perfect is used to talk about change that has happened over a period of time

Q28. (a) Perhaps you know /(b) that I have passed /(c)the examination in Q1990. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanations – remove have (the sentence is in simple past as Q1990 is clearly mentioned)

Q29. (a) My secretary came /(b)  to the meeting /(c)later than I expect. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace expect by had expected)

Q30. (a) If I was you /(b) I would have told /(c)the manager to keep his mouth shut. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – replace was by were (In hypothetical sentences was is not used ; were is used.)

Q31. (a) He has read four plays /(b) written by Shakespeare/(c)by the end of his vacation. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – replace has by had (The sentence is in past tense)

Q32. (a) When they stole /(b)  the money /(c)and where did they hide it?. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace they stole by did they steal .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q33. (a) I want you to /(b) pick up the box /(c)of clothes and kept it in hall. /(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation- Replace kept by keep.

Q34. (a) My friend tried to tell us /(b) what has happened with him /(c)but his words were not clear to us. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanations- Remove has as it is in simple past tense.

Q35. (a) My wife got everything ready for all /(b) of them long /(c) before they arrived. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace arrived by had arrived)

Q36. (a) She was with me uptil now, /(b) so please don’t scold her/(c) for being late. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – Replace uptil by until

Q37. (a) I have been adoring /(b)  her for /(c) the beauty of her eyes /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation – we don’t add ing to adore to make it in continuous tense. Replace have been adoring by adore

Q38. (a) Had he come even a moment earlier /(b)  he would have /(c)found me there. /(D) No Error

Answer D

Q39. (a) We have been / (b) celebrating many festivals /(c) since centuries. /(D) No Error

Answer d Explanation – replace since by for.(With total time for is used)

Q40. (a) Old age and infirmity /(b) had began to /(c)catch up with him. /(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation – Replace began by begun.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

Q41. (a) The passer-by told us /(b) where was the marriage hall /(c)and even led us to it/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- Replace where was the marriage hall by where the marriage hall was.The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q42. (a) Many observations indicate/(b) that the number of the drug /(c) addicts is grew day by day. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation replace grew by growing

Q43. (a) Newspapers told us about the events /(b)  that happen /(c) all over the world. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation Replace told by tell. The sentence is in simple present tense.

Q44. (a) “Here is coming my friends!” /(b) said Manju when /(c) she was anxious. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace is coming by come. For sentences beginning with here and there simple present is used.

Q45. (a) He advised me /(b)  to do as he said /(c) but I did not pay any attention to his advice. /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q46. (a) By this time next year he has had /(b) settled himself /(c)in London. /(D) No Error

Answer a Explanation Replace he had by will have had. The sentence is in future perfect.

Q47. (a) Gowri  told me /(b) his name after/(c) he left. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation – There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Replace he left by he had left)

Q48. (a) It is about time you have taken /(b) your children /(c)to school. /(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace have taken by took. For sentences beginning with ‘Its about time/It’s time/It’s high time” simple past is used.

Q49. (a) I had hoped /(b)  that I would see /(c) you the other day, but unfortunately I fell ill. /(D) No Error

Answer- A Explanation- Replace had hoped by hoped. Use simple past in the first part of the sentence.

Q50. (a) By the time /(b)  we got our tickets and entered the cinema theatre/(c)the show was already begun/(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation – Replace was already begun by had already begun. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense. (Had will be used in d part of the sentence.)

Q51. (a) By the time / (b) we will get our tickets and enter the cinema theatre/(c) the show will have already begun/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- Remove will from part b. After by the time simple present is used.

Q52. (a) The thief was caught /(b) after he has sold off /(c) the stolen goods. /(D) No Error

Answer B Explanation – Replace has by had. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense.

Q53. (a) Sushma arrived here, /(b)  did all the preparation /(c) and then has called one of her intimate friends /(D) No Error

Answer C Explanation – Replace has called by called.

Q54. (a) I could not recall / (b) what she has told me about her /(c) concern for her dog, Moti. /(D)No Error

Answer B Explanation- Replace has by had. (The sentence is in past tense)

Q55. (a) When he did not find his cook in the kitchen (b) /he asked his wife/ (c) where had he gone./ (D) No error

Answer C Explanation- Replace had he by he had. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q56. (a) I do not know where could he have gone /(b) so early /(c) in the morning/(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace could he by he could. The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb.

Q57. (a) Nobody knows /(b) when death /(c) will knock at his door /(D) No Error

Answer D

Q58. (a) Dipu hopes to become /(b)  an officer after he complete /(c) his higher education/(D) No Error

Answer b Explanation- replace complete by completes

Q59. (a) Meenu along with her parents /(b)  is going to Mumbai tonight /(c)because her eldest brother is ill there. / (D) No Error

Answer d

Q60. (a) My friends said to me, /(b) “When have /(c)you come here?” /(D) No Error

Answer d

Q61. (a) Although I am playing cricket /(b)  for more than three years /(c)I have not been able to score a century/(D) No Error

Answer A Explanation- Replace am playing by have been playing. The sentence is in present continuous tense.

Q62. (a) He would not have /(b) done all this if he had not been /(c) instigated by his wife. / (D) No Error

Answer D

Q63. (a) The teacher said /(b) to us that we should stay at home /(c) if it rains. /(D) No Error

Answer c Explanation Replace rains by rained. The sentence is in past tense.

Q64. (a) The teacher/(b) has took/ (c) the responsibility/ (D) No error.

Answer b Explanation – Replace took by taken.( with has/have/had third form of the verb is used)

Q65. (a) How long it takes /(b)to travel from Chennai to Trichy /(c)by train? /(D)No error

Answer A Explanation- Replace How long it takes by How long does it take .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the wh word is followed by the helping verb. In assertive sentences the subject comes before the verb.

Q66. (a) I was /(b) laying down /(c)when the door bell rang/(D)/No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace laying down by lying down.

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Spot the error in the sentence (Based on tenses)

Q67. (a) Seldom if ever / (b)nature operate /(c)in its own way. /(D)No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace operate by operates

Q68. (a) This T.V. serial/ (b) is going on/ (c) for Q3 years./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace is going by has been going.The sentence is in present continuous form.

Q69. (a) This is turned out to be/ (b) one of our most successful projects/ (c) and we have made quite a larger profit from it./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation – Replace is by has. When talking of experiences upto now we use the present perfect tense.

Q70. (a) He has given me/ (b) a lot of documents/ (c) to read before the presentation day before yesterday./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanations Replace has given by gave. The sentence is in past tense.

Q71. (a) Since the trip home/ (b) was expensive/ (c) I did not went home during the holidays./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace went by go. We use first form of the verb with did.

Q72. (a) As she is late/ (b) for work yesterday she decided/ (c) to skip breakfast and leave for office./ (D) No error

Answer A Explanation Replace is by was. The sentence is in past tense.

Q73. (a) As soon as the CEO entered the office, the/ (b) union leaders approached him/ (c) and report the matter to him./ (D) No error

Answer C Explanation Replace report by reported . The sentence is in past tense.

Q74. (a) The college/ (b) is running a computer course/ (c) since Q2009./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace is by has been . The sentence is in past tense.

Q75. (a) The river is in spate/ (b) and it has overflown/ (c) its banks./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace overflown by overflowed. Overflown means to fly over and overflowed is used for a liquid overflowing its brim.

Q76. (a) The little boy/ (b) had been waiting for his turn/ (c) since a long time./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace since by for as total time is gven.

Q77. (a) Did he tell you/ (b) why he hasn’t/ (c) come yesterday./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation – Replace hasn’t by Hadn’t .The sentence is of past sentence as yesterday is mentioned.

Q78. (a) Last night I dream/ (b) I was a Sheikh on the Q169th floor/ (c) of Burj Khalifa./(D) No error

Answer a Explanation –Replace dream by dreamt. The sentence is of past sentence as last night is mentioned.

Q79. (a) The arm was so badly injured /(b)that he have to have /(c)it amputated /(D)No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace have by had. The sentence is of past sentence . If we were compelled to do anything in the past had to is used.

Q80. (a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the judge asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (D)No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace asked by asks.

Q81. (a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since Q198Q3./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace were working by have been working. (Present continuous tense)

Q82. (a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the fire broke/ (c) in his locality./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation –Replace saw by has seen.(If an incident is mentioned after since it will always be in simple past tense and the other part of the sentence will be in simple present)

Q83. (a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace will take by will have taken ( future perfect tense)

Q84. (a) The families/ (b) are living in Model Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation –Replace are living by will have been living ( Present perfect continuous tense)

Q85. (a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation – Replace should have done by did. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the latter part of the sentence.

Q86. (a) Mother said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation- Replace you have by have you .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. The question mark sign at the end shows that it is a question.

Q87. (a) My uncle/ (b) has left/ (c) for Bombay last Saturday./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Remove has the sentence is of past tense as last Saturday is clearly mentioned.

Q88. (a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation- Replace has she by she has .The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern the helping verb is used before the subject. Here it is exclamatory so the subject will be used before the helping verb.

Q89. (a) Mohan leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (D) no error

Answer a Explanation- Replace leaps by leapt (The sentence is of past tense)

Q90. (a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since morning/ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation Replace ate by have eaten. (Present perfect tense)

Q91. (a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many friends here/ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation-Replace is having by have. We don’t use ing with have in case of showing possession.

Q92. (a) When I went there/ (b) he is playing/ (c) a game of chess/ (D) No error.

Answer B Explanation Replace is playing by was playing as it is a past activity that continued for some time.

Q93. (a) The victim tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Replace has happened by happened .The sentence is in past tense.

Q94. (a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this meeting since he/ (c) has not been invited for it./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace has not been by was not. In sentences having since and followed by an incident the incident will be in past tense.

Q95. (a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace escapes by escaped. The sentence is in past tense.

Q96. (a) Amitabh Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace is having by has . We do not make continuous tense of have except for having food and having fun.

Q97. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (D)No error

Answer A Explanation Replace No one heard anything by No one has heard anything. If the latter part of a sentence contains since followed by an incident of the past the first part of the sentence will be in present perfect.

Q98. (a) Before the teacher/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(D) No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace gave by had given. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense

Q99. (a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) breakfast yet./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation – Replace did not prepare by has not prepared. In sentences using yet the present perfect is used.

Q100. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace am owning  by own . We do not make continuous tense of own.

Q101. (a) It is high time /(b) we renovate / (c) our old house/(D) No error.

Answer b Explanation – Replace renovate by renovated. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple past in the sentence

Q102. (a) When Anand reached his village/ (b) he found that/ (c) the news about him preceded him. / (D) No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace preceded by had preceded. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense

Q103. (a) Due to inflation /(b) the cost of living /(c) escalated in the last one year/(D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace escalated by has escalated. ( Use present perfect tense)

Q104. (a) Just as / (b) the train was crossing under the bridge /(c) a part of the bridge collapses on it./(D)No error.

Answer C Explanation – Replace collapses by collapsed. (If any activity happened in the past when any other activity was going on it will be in simple past.)

Q105. (a) She will already return/ (b) home/ (c) when he arrives./ (D) No error

Answer a Explanation Replace will already return by will have already returned. (It’s a sentence of future perfect)

Q106. (a) Each one of them/ (b) has have his share/ (c) of joy and sorrow./ (D) No error

Answer B Explanation Replace has have by has. It’s a simple sentence showing possession use simple has.

Q107. (a) The Haryana Government has risen /(b)the age limit for candidates/(c)appearing for government jobs to forty years./(D)No error

Answer a Explanation Replace has risen by raised. The verb used here is incorrect. Raised means taking to a higher level and risen means to get up from a lying sitting position etc.

Q108. (a) Believe me, I/ (b) am believing/ (c) whatever you have said./ (D) No error

Answer b Explanation Replace am believing by believe. We do not use believe in the continuous tense.

Spot the error in the sentence
Q109. (a) I am going to buy/ (b) a computer/ (c) when the prices comes down./ (D) No error

Answer c Explanation Replace comes  by come. Simple present tense is used here and prices is plural so verb will be plural.

Q110. (a) I wish/ (b) I have learnt swimming/ (c) when I was young. /(D) No error.

Answer b Explanation Replace have by had. The sentence is in past tense.

Q111. (a) After we hear the news of the terrorist attacks / (b) we immediately rushed to the spot/ (c) and offered whatever help we could./ (D) No error

Answer A Explanation – Replace hear by had heared. There are two incidents of the past so past perfect will be used in the first incident and the second incident will be in simple past tense

Q112. (a) Walt Disney Studios have successfully / (b) been making movies for children /(c) and general audiences for many decades.  (D) No error.

Answer D

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

SSC CGL 2018 & 2019 Online Preparation New Batch

400 most important questions for SSC CGL Math Pinnacle

India’s 1st Hard Drive Course for SSC CGL 2018 & 2019

750 Most Important Questions For SSC CGL Economics

Spot The Error : 10 Important Questions from CGL 2016 Exam

English Narration Series Part 5: 500 most important questions.

Indian History General Knowledge Questions Part 42/200

Rules for articles (A/An/The)

Polity Test SSC CGL CHSL (Part-I) :Pinnacle Coaching

phrasal verbs J : Phrasal verbs series for SSC CGL English

 

Now Get All Notifications And Updates In Your E-mail Account Just Enter Your E-mail Address Below And Verify Your Account To Get More Updates :

Enter your email address: Subscribe Pinnacle:

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Directions: In question nos 1 to 20 some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter a, b, c. If the sentence is free from error blacken the oval corresponding to d in the answer sheet.

Q1. He will not be able (A)/ to cope up with (B)/  the problems. (C)/ No error.(D)

Q2. Sometimes(A)/ I get angry (B) /  on her (C). / No error (D)
Q3.He was angry at me(A)/ because he thought my remark(B)/was aimed before him.(C)/No    error(D)
Q4. These reports about the failure of the surgery(A)/ have deterred some women(B)/to have    the surgery.(C)/No error(D)
Q5. His main qualification on the job(A)/ is his extensive experience(B)/ and his flexible         nature.(C)/No error(D)
Q6. India’s education sector is expected to grow on seven percent(A)/ this year which is two    percent(B)/ more than the previous year.(C)/No error(D)
Q7. Owing the new policy(A)/we feel that the target set for literacy rate(B)/ for the aged may    not be achieved.(C)/No error(D)
Q8. Since the lack of man power(A)/we could not set up free health check (B)/ camps in the     rural and backward areas.(C)/No error (D)
Q9. The recently imposed dress code(A)/ has enraged the female students(B)/ who will be        going on strike for tomorrow.(C)/No error(D)
Q10. Ever since he took in the responsibility(A)/of the principal the number(B)/ for dropouts    has greatly increased.(C)/No error(D)
Q11.The job requires an extrovert personality(A)/ among (B)/with the academic skills.(C)/No error(D)
Q12. Instead of being a clear winner(A)/ he was not given the best student of the year award(B)/ as he was not popular among his teachers.(C)/ No error (D)
Q13.Inspite of dismissing the workers(A)/ the company decided to ask them(B)/ to avail         voluntary retirement.(C)/No error(D)
Q14.Over eighty percent from us feel that(A)/if the government had not allowed construction   work(B)/ in the eco sensitive zone the disaster would not have occurred.(C)/No error (D)
Spot the error (based on Prepositions) With answers and explanations

Spot the error (based on Prepositions) With answers and explanations

Q15. How much of the candidates(A)/ who attended the classes regularly(B)/ have cleared the  exam?(C)/No error (D)
Q16. Video games do not necessarily affect(A)/ the academic results of children (B)/which is    contrary to most parents perception.(C)/No error (D)
Q17. The minister made a rare appearance at the party(A)/ and was heard talking in about his next welfare scheme(B)/ that would be launched very soon.(C)/ No error (D)
Q18. Just two months prior the opening ceremony of the Asian games(A)/ one of the major      sponsors(B)/ has pulled back(C)/No error(D)
Q19. The gracefully folk dance(A)/was performed so well by the whole group(B)/ that no one    in the audience felt bored.(C)/No error
Q20. The road wide exercise(A)/ disrupted the traffic for two days(B)/ but it was worth it.(C)/ No error.
Answers  
1 b
2 c
3 c
4 c
5 a
6 a
7 a
8 a
9 c
10 a
11 b
12 a
13 a
14 a
15 a
16 d
17 b
18 a
19 a
20 a
Explanations

Spot the error with Prepositions : With answers and explanations

Q1 Answer B
Either up or with is used with cope both are not used.
Q2 Answer C
Generally two prepositions are used with angry/annoyed/irritated etc.
angry with someone and angry at something.
Eg I am angry at your soming late.
I am angry with Geetika.
Q3) Answer A
Same explanation as Q2
Q4) Answer C
To have the surgery should be replaced by (from having the surgery.)
Q5) Answer A
Replace on by for 
Q6) Answer A
With percent use at : Replace on seven percent with at seven percent
Q7) Answer A
Replace owing by owing to
Q8) Answer A
Replace Since with due to
Q9)  Answer C
Use from instead of For : for is used when total time is given and from is used when starting time is given (in the future tense) and since is used when starting time is given (in the Past Perfect continuous tense)
Eg I will start the project from Monday.
I took leave for a week to attend the wedding.
We had been waiting for the bus since three hours.
Q10) Answer A
Replace took in by took over.We use took over when someone takes over a responsibility.
Eg- Hari took over as manager when Mr Mehta retired.
Q11)  Answer B
Among to be replaced by along with.
Q12)  Answer A
Instead of to be replaced by inspite of
Q13)  Answer A
Inspite of to be replaced by Instead of 
Q14)  Answer A
From to be replaced by of
Q15)  Answer A
Much to be replaced by many as many is used with countable nouns and candidates are countable.
Q16) Answer d
Q17)  Answer B
Remove in
Q 18)  Answer A
Use to with prior
Q19)  Answer A
Replace gracefully with graceful : Graceful is an adjective which should be used here
Q20)  Answer A
Road wide exercise should be replaced by road widening exercise.
 

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!




error: Content is protected !!