9817390373,8295688244
Sscglpinnacle Dhaka
ssc test series ad1

Number System TCS Questions For SSC CGL 2021 in Hindi and English

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
SSC

Number System TCS Questions For SSC CGL 2021 in Hindi and English

SSC CGL Tier 2 2019 SSC CGL Tier 1 2019 SSC CHSL 2019 SSC CPO 2020 SSC MTS 2019
SSC CGL Tier 2 2018 SSC CGL Tier 1 2018 SSC CHSL 2018 SSC CPO 2019 SSC MTS 2017

Q1. If the 8-digit number 789x531y is divisible by 72, then the value of (5x - 3y) is :

यदि आठ अंकों की संख्या 789x531y 72 से विभाज्य है, तो (5x - 3y) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 4 June 2019 (Afternoon)

(a) 0  

(b) -1

(c) 2

(d) 1

Q2. If the 8-digit number 179x091y is divisible by 88. The value of (5x - 8y) is:

यदि 8 अंकों की संख्या 179x091y, 88 से विभाज्य है, तो  (5x - 8y) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 4 June 2019 (Evening)

(a) 4

(b) 7  

(c) 9

(d)5

Q3. If the 8-digit number 2074x4y2 is divisible by 88, then the value of (4x+3y) is:

यदि आठ अंकों की संख्या 2074x4y2    88 से विभाज्य है, तो (4x+ 3y) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 6 June 2019 (Morning)

(a) 49  

(b) 36

(c)  42

(d)  45

Q4. If a 9-digit number 32x4115y2 is divisible by 88, then the value of (4x - y) from the smallest possible value of x is :

यदि 9  अंकों की संख्या 32x4115y2, 88 से विभाज्य है, x के सबसे छोटे संभव मान से    (4x - y) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 6 June 2019 (Afternoon)

(a) 31   

(b) 20

(c) -1

(d) 11

Q5. If a 10 digit number 1330x558y2 is divisible by 88, then the value of (x + y) is : 

यदि 10 अंकों की एक संख्या 1330x558y2  88 से विभाजित है, तो (x + y) का मान क्या होगा ?

SSC CGL 7 June 2019 (Morning)

(a) 7    

(b) 9

(c) 6

(d) 8

Q6. If a 10-digit number 897359y7x2 is divisible by 72, then what is the value of ( 3x - y ), for the possible greatest value of y?

यदि 10 अंकों की एक संख्या 897359y7x2 72 से विभाजित है, तो y के सबसे बड़े संभव मान को लेते हुए  ( 3x - y ) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 7 June 2019 (Afternoon)

(a) 3

(b) 8  

(c) 7

(d) 5

Q7. If a 10 digit number 67127y76x2 is divisible by 88, then the value of (7x - 2y) is : 

यदि 10 अंकों की एक संख्या 67127y76x2    88 से विभाजित है, तो (7x - 2y) का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 7 June 2019 (Evening)

(a) 10

(b) 7   

(c) 3

(d) 5

Q8. If the six digit number 15x1y2 is divisible by 44, then (x + y) is equal to :

यदि छः अंकों की एक संख्या 15x1y2   44 से विभाजित है, तो (x + y) का मान किसके बराबर होगा ?

SSC CGL 10 June 2019 (Afternoon)

(a) 8  

(b) 7

(c) 6 

(d) 9

Q9. If the six-digit number 6x2904 is divisible by 88, then the value of x is :

यदि छः अंकों की एक संख्या 6x2904 88 से विभाजित है, तो x का मान ज्ञात करें |

SSC CGL 10 June 2019 (Evening)

(a) 5

(b) 6  

(c) 7

(d) 8

Q10. If a six-digit number 4x573y is divisible by 72, then the value of (x + y) is:

यदि छः अंकों की एक संख्या 4x573y   72 से विभाजित है, तो (x + y) का मान क्या होगा?

SSC CGL 11 June 2019 (Afternoon)

(a) 9     

(b) 4

(c) 8

(d) 6

Here are the solutions to the above questions of the number system asked in the SSC exams.

Practice Questions Solutions

Sol 1. (b)

For 8-digit number 789x531y to be divisible by 72. It must be divisible by 8 and 9.

For 789x531y to be divisible by 8. Value of y = 2

Again, for 789x5312 to be divisible by 9. Value of x = 1

Therefore, 5x - 3y = -1

Sol 2.

Ans. (a) 4

179x091y is divisible by 88, it must be divisible by 11 and 8. 

This number to be divisible by 11⇒  (7+x+9+y) - (1+9+0+1) = 0 or 11

5+x+y = 0 or 11

x+y = -5 or 6       

(x+y can’t be negative)

Possible values of x,y for x+y = 6

(0,6), (1,5), (2,4), (3,3), (4,2), (5,1), (6,0)

Last three digits of the number will be divisible by 8 only in case y = 2

Clearly x=4 and y=2 are the desired values

5x-8y = 5(4)-8(2) = 4 

Sol 3.

Ans. (d) 45

Since the number is divisible by 88 it must be divisible by 11 and 8. 

This number to be divisible by 11 ⇒

2+7+x+y - (0+4+4+2) = 0 or 11

Case 1

For the difference = 0

x+y = 1

Clearly y is either 0 or 1.

The number to be divisible by 8 also last three digits must be divisible by 8. 

For y =1 

The last three digits are 412 and this is not divisible by 8.

For Y = 0

Last three digits are 402 and this is also not divisible by 8

Case 2:

For the difference = 11

 x+y = 12 

So, x and y must be (3,9),(4,8),(5,7),(6,6),(7,5),(8,4) and (9,3)

The number to be divisible by 8 also last three digits must be divisible by 8 this is only possible when y = 7 and 3

When y =7, x =5

4x+3y = 4(5)+3(7) = 41

When y=3, x=9

4x+3y = 4(9)+3(3) = 45

Clearly option d is the right answer.

Sol 4.

Ans. (c) -1

Since the number 32x4115y2 is divisible by 88, it must be divisible by 11 and 8. 

For the number to be divisible by 11

(3+x+1+5+2)-(2+4+1+y) = 0 or 11

So, 4+x-y = 0 or 11

4+x-y =0 is possible for x=0,1,2,3,4,5 and y=4,5,6,7,8,9

4+x-y = 11 is possible for x = 7,8,9 and y = 0,1,2

Also a number is divisible by 8 if its last three digits are divisible by 8. 

We will check for a minimum value of x 

For x=0, the last three digits of the number are not divisible by 8.

For x = 1, the last three digits are 552 which is divisible by 8.

So the desired values of x and y are 1 and 5 respectively.

4x-y = 4(1)-5 = -1

Sol 5.

Ans. (b)

Since the number 1330x558y2 is divisible by 88, it must be divisible by 11 and 8. 

For the number to be divisible by 11

(1+3+x+5+y)-(3+0+5+8+2) = 0 or 11

x+y-9 = 0 or 11

For 

x+y-9 = 0

x+y=9

For 

x+y-9 = 11

x+y=20 

Sol 6.

Ans. (c) 7

Since the number is divisible by 72 it must be divisible by 9 and 8. 

This number to be divisible by 9⇒ (8+9+7+3+5+9+y+7+x+2) must be divisible by 9.

For this x+y = 4 or x+y = 13

Case 1: 

For the sum = 4

x,y(0,4) , (1,3), (2,2), (3,1), (4,0)

The number to be divisible by 8 also last three digits must be divisible by 8. 

For x =4,3,2,0 

The last three digits are not divisible by 8.

For x = 1

Last three digits are divisible by 8

Clearly, y = 3

3x-y = 3(1)-3 = 0 (which is not in the given options)

Case 2:

For the sum = 13

So, x and y must be (4,9),(5,8),(6,7),(7,6),(8,5) and (9,4)

The number to be divisible by 8 also last three digits must be divisible by 8 this is only possible when x = 5 and 9

When x =5, y =8

3x-y = 3(5)-8 = 7

When x=9, y = 4

3x-y = 3(9)-4 = 23

Clearly option c is the right answer.

Sol 7.

Ans. (b)

Since the number is divisible by 88 it must be divisible by 11 and 8. 

This number to be divisible by 11 (6+1+7+7+x) - (7+2+y+6+2) = 0 or 11

4+x-y = 0 or 11

Case 1: 

For 4+x-y = 0

(x,y) is (0,4), (1,5), (2,6), (3,7), (4,8), (5,9)

The number to be divisible by 8 also last three digits must be divisible by 8. 

For x =0,1,2,4,5 

Last three digits are not divisible by 8.

For x = 3

The last three digits are 632 and this is divisible by 8

Clearly, y = 7    …...(4+x-y)

Case 2 :

For 4+x-y = 11

(x,y) is (9,2), (8,1), (7,0)

For x =9,7 the last three digits of the number are not divisible by 8. 

For x=8 last three digits are divisible by 8 and y = 1

For x=8 and y=1

(7x-2y) = 7(8)-2(1) = 54

For x=3 and y=7

(7x-2y) = 7(3)-2(7) = 7

Sol 8.

Ans. (b)

Number 15x1y2 is divisible by 44, clearly, it will also be divisible by 11 and 4.

A number to be divisible by 11

(1+x+y)-(5+1+2) = 0 or 11

For the difference = 0

x+y = 7

For the difference = 11

x+y = 18

But 18 is not given in the options so option b is the right answer. 

Sol 9.

Ans. (b) 6

6x2904 is divisible by 88, It will also be divisible by 11 and 8.

For a number to be divisible by 11

(x+9+4)-(6+2+0) = 0 or 11

x = -5 or 6 

Sol 10.

Ans. (c) 8

4x573y is divisible by 72, clearly, it will also be divisible by 9 and 8.

For a number to be divisible by 9, the sum of its digits must be divisible by 9

(4+x+5+7+3+y)⇒19+x+y must be divisible by 9. 

Possible values of x+y = 8 or 17    …..(x and y can’t be greater than 9)

17 is not given in the options clearly correct option is c

You should follow us on 

Pinnacle Youtube Channel Telegram Channel Whatsapp Facebook Page
Facebook Group Frontier IAS website Frontier IAS Youtube Channel Frontier IAS Facebook page

You may like similar articles on this website 

  1. All GK questions asked by TCS in SSC exams subject wise 
  2. All Reasoning Questions asked by TCS in SSC exams chapter wise
  3. All English Questions asked by TCS in SSC exams Chapter wise 
  4. Ebooks of all TCS questions previous years of all subjects 
  5. SSC CGL Tier 1 Practice papers
  6. SSC CGL Tier 2 Practice papers 

You can call for any help/support/query  Mob: 9817390373, WhatsApp: 8295688244
You should also join our telegram channel for news updates.

Email: support@ssccglpinnacle.com